Welcome to Unit 602 at Nihi Kai Villas, a beautifully presented 2-bedroom 2-bath condominium with refined interiors and an ideal setting for your island home or vacation rental. You'll appreciate this condominium for its value, location, presentation, lush grounds, reasonable dues, new roofs, freshly painted exteriors, serene pool setting and so much more.
This 2 story fully air-conditioned condominium lies within Building 600 – comprised of just 4 units. Unit 602's peaceful garden location is proximate to all Nihi Kai Villas amenities, parking and the on-site office. Take a short stroll from here to play tennis, barbeque, swim at the heated pool or head to Poipu Beach Park. At the end of your day return to your pristine paradise and enjoy golden hour from the lanai.
This elegant and continually maintained condominium does not disappoint. The kitchen features modern appliances, granite counters and an amply sized dining area. Beyond lies the living area with vaulted tongue and groove ceilings where the furnishings are comfortable and inviting. Entertaining here is easy with additional space on the lanai.
On the lower floor, the primary bedroom with king bed is airy, boasting a private lanai and complete with an en-suite bathroom. The spacious guest bedroom with 2 twin beds offers ample space and a private lanai as well. The adjacent second bath is fully upgraded.
Live here and call Unit 602 home or vacation rent. The choice is yours.
FACTS AND FEATURES
Interior SF: 1,221 SF
Lanai SF: 286 SF
Renovated: Kitchen, Flooring, Paint, Counters and more
Air Conditioned: Yes
Views: Garden perspectives
Vacation Rental: A most popular rental self-managed by the Owner
Orientation: Southwest – ideal for sunsets and tradewinds
Amenities: Heated Pool, Tennis, BBQ Areas, Landscaped Grounds, On-site Parking
For sale
$1,148,500
1870 Hoone Rd APT 602, Koloa, HI 96756
2beds
1,221sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1978
-- sqft lot
$1,120,800 Zestimate®
$941/sqft
$1,700/mo HOA
What's special
Heated poolAir conditionedSerene pool settingLandscaped groundsBbq areasFully air-conditioned condominiumModern appliances
- 4 days |
- 262 |
- 6 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Hannah Sirois 8086392367,
COMPASS,
Alex Sirois 808-652-2920,
COMPASS
Source: Hawaii Information Service,MLS#: 730364
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Zoned
Cooling
- Air Conditioning, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Microwave Hood, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Carpet
- Windows: Drapes
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,221
- Total interior livable area: 1,221 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Unassigned
Features
- Exterior features: Recreation Area
- Pool features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Outdoor Pool
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Garden, Mountain(s)
- Frontage type: Other
Lot
- Features: Landscaped
- Topography: Gentle Slope
Details
- Parcel number: 4280190220040
- Zoning: R-10
- Special conditions: Fee Simple,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Condition
- Year built: 1978
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: LEE KWAI BEACH LOTS
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $1,700 monthly
Location
- Region: Koloa
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $941/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,115,200
- Annual tax amount: $11,254
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional
- Ownership: CPR
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$1,120,800
$1.06M - $1.18M
$3,560/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,148,500$941/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Listing removed | $1,148,500$941/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,148,500+91.7%$941/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2005 | Sold | $599,000+74.6%$491/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2003 | Sold | $343,000$281/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,255 +7.1% | $996,000 +7.1% |
| 2024 | $10,507 +18.4% | $929,800 +3.2% |
| 2023 | $8,877 +52.9% | $901,200 +52.9% |
| 2022 | $5,806 +5.4% | $589,400 +5.4% |
| 2021 | $5,508 +5.2% | $559,200 +5.2% |
| 2020 | $5,235 | $531,500 +7.3% |
| 2019 | -- | $495,300 +10.9% |
| 2018 | $4,399 -12.3% | $446,600 -21.2% |
| 2017 | $5,018 -6.1% | $567,000 +1% |
| 2016 | $5,345 | $561,400 -7.1% |
| 2015 | $5,345 +57.8% | $604,000 +6.1% |
| 2014 | $3,387 | $569,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96756