Skip main navigation
Pending inspection
  • Listed by: John L. Scott Mukilteo
    $780,000

    1871 Salmonberry Road, Langley, WA 98260

    2beds
    2,340sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2008
    0.56 Acres Lot
    $749,100 Zestimate®
    $333/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Native landscapingUpdated mini ductless unitsHigh ceilingsAbundant natural light throughoutWood floorsCustom detailsLarge windows
    Set among peaceful natural surroundings with water and territorial views, this beautifully updated home offers the perfect blend of comfort, character, and Northwest living. Enjoy high ceilings, large windows, wood floors, custom details, and abundant natural light throughout, along with a remodeled interior, new metal roof, skylights, and smart-home conveniences. Outdoor living shines here with multiple patios, a walking trail, a fenced yard, native landscaping, a seasonal pond and stream with a charming footbridge. With 2 gas fireplaces, updated mini ductless units, and thoughtful features like a hot/cold tap outside, this home is move-in ready and designed for both everyday living and memorable entertaining. Added bonuses like access to the private Baby Island Beach, days can be spent wandering the shoreline, kayaking along calm waters, watching birds drift overhead, or catching glimpses of seals at play. And just minutes away, the seaside charm of Langley offers boutique shops, dining, and a vibrant arts scene. This is more than a home—it’s a place to settle in, to gather, and to create lasting memories surrounded by the beauty of island life. Welcome home to Whidbey.
    21 days
    |
    2,580
    |
    184
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alicia Alverson,

    John L. Scott Mukilteo

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2510555MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Baseboard, Ductless, Electric, Propane
      Cooling
      • Ductless
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Tankless Water Heater, Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Tankless, Water Heater Location: Basement
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room, Pantry
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Slate, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Main Level: 1, Upper Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,340
      • Total interior livable area: 2,340 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Fireplace (Primary Bedroom), French Doors, Pantry, Skylight(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Islands, Mountain(s), Ocean, Partial, Territorial
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Ocean
      Lot
      • Size: 0.56 Acres
      • Features: Dead End Street, Paved, Cable TV, Deck, Fenced-Partially, High Speed Internet, Patio, Propane
      • Topography: Sloped
      • Residential vegetation: Brush, Garden Space, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: S772000020130
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 2 Stories w/Bsmnt
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 2008
      • Major remodel year: 2008

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: PSE
      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: Private Septic
      • Water: Community, Company: Baby Island

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Saratoga
      Location
      • Region: Langley

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $333/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $612,773
      • Annual tax amount: $4,857
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 22 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $749,100

        $712,000 - $787,000

        $3,665/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Pending sale$780,000$333/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2510555 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$780,000+89.8%$333/sqft
        7/6/2018Sold$411,000-4.2%$176/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1301018 Report a problem
        6/16/2018Pending sale$429,000$183/sqft
        Source: Windermere Real Estate/South Whidbey #1301018 Report a problem
        6/13/2018Listed for sale$429,000+273%$183/sqft
        3/30/2007Sold$115,000$49/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #27014235 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,401 +18.6%$612,773 +8.1%
        2023$3,712 +3.5%$566,961 +6.3%
        2022$3,585 +1.5%$533,221 +20%
        2021$3,533 +3.4%$444,327 +1.6%
        2020$3,416 +36.9%$437,482 +7.4%
        2019$2,495 -19.5%$407,325 +23.1%
        2018$3,100 +24.9%$330,781 +10.4%
        2017$2,483 -0.8%$299,498 -9.7%
        2016$2,503 +19.2%$331,493 +23.5%
        2015$2,100 $268,487 -0.7%
        2013-- $270,438
        2012-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- $324,222 +830.3%
        2007-- $34,850 -29.2%
        2006-- $49,250 +103.1%
        2005-- $24,250 +44.8%
        2002-- $16,750 +11.7%
        2000$152 $15,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98260

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          13 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable