Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,695,000

    1872 Hickory Rd, Atlanta, GA 30341

    5beds
    3,760sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2025
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $1,669,600 Zestimate®
    $451/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fenced-in backyardCustom lightingGorgeous oversized islandExceptional open concept layoutCozy breakfast nookSleek bar areaThermador appliances
    An absolute showstopper built in 2025; this home blends timeless elegance with everyday comfort. Located in the highly sought-after Ashford Park neighborhood, this stunning residence offers 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms (with room to grow), expertly designed with custom luxury and thoughtful details throughout. The main level showcases an exceptional open concept layout - perfect for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. Exquisite craftmanship is on full display with beautiful wood beams, custom lighting, built-ins and a main-level bedroom with a full bath ideal for guests or a home office. At the heart of the home is the chef's kitchen, a true culinary dream featuring Thermador appliances, including a double oven with a 6 burner gas range and griddle. Additional highlights include a custom pantry with hidden microwave, sleek bar area, cozy breakfast nook and gorgeous oversized island that anchors the space. Seamlessly extend your living and entertaining area by opening the family room sliders, creating an indoor-outdoor experience that leads to the screened-in patio and fenced-in backyard of your dreams. Enjoy privacy and relaxation with a wood burning fireplace for year-round comfort - perfect for hosting family and friends in any season. The main level also includes a fully functional mudroom with a dog wash, adding both convenience and charm. Upstairs, the primary suite is a true sanctuary, designed for rest and renewal. The spa-inspired bath features dual vanities, a 9-foot shower with dual showerheads, a separate soaking tub and a designer walk-in closet. The second floor also offers a large laundry room, custom oversized linen closets and two spacious secondary bedrooms each with an ensuite bathroom and extra-large closets. Completing the upper level is an unfinished oversized FLEX space, already fully plumbed and ready to be customized - perfect for a gym, media room, playroom or fifth bedroom, bath and closet. This architectural gem pefectly balances sophisticated design with modern functionality. Don't miss your opportunity to make this exceptional home yours. Contact us today to schedule a private tour of your future dream home.
    32 days
    |
    963
    |
    53
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    TOMMY HOWARD,

    The Norton Agency 770-532-0022

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7754505MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: None
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Pantry Walk-In
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Upper Level
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Entrance Foyer, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Outside
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,760
      • Total interior livable area: 3,760 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,760
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 0.26 Acres
      • Dimensions: 75x150
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 1827803019
      • Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Brick Front
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New Construction
      • New construction: Yes
      • Year built: 2025

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Park
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security Lights, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Ashford Park
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Atlanta

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $451/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,331,800
      • Annual tax amount: $23,822
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 31 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,669,600

        $1.59M - $1.75M

        $5,707/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$1,695,000+552.2%$451/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10734623 Report a problem
        2/18/2009Listing removed$259,900$69/sqft
        Source: eWebEngine #3653576 Report a problem
        11/16/2008Price change$259,900-3.7%$69/sqft
        Source: eWebEngine #3653576 Report a problem
        7/12/2008Listed for sale$270,000+20%$72/sqft
        Source: eWebEngine #3653576 Report a problem
        9/2/2004Sold$225,000+28.6%$60/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/6/2000Sold$175,000+59.1%$47/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/8/1997Sold$110,000$29/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$23,822 +202.2%$532,720 +199.4%
        2024$7,882 +5.6%$177,920 +5.1%
        2023$7,462 +35.2%$169,280 +38.9%
        2022$5,520 +4.2%$121,840 +2.2%
        2021$5,297 -5.4%$119,160 -4.2%
        2020$5,601 -3%$124,400 -3.5%
        2019$5,775 +5.7%$128,920 +7.3%
        2018$5,463 -1.5%$120,120 -2%
        2017$5,545 +22.9%$122,560 +23.8%
        2016$4,513 $98,960 +35.6%
        2014$4,513 $73,000 -30.3%
        2013-- $104,800
        2012-- $104,800 +24.5%
        2011-- $84,144 -6.9%
        2010$4,228 +3.6%$90,400
        2009$4,080 +3.3%$90,400
        2008$3,951 +9.4%$90,400 +10.1%
        2007$3,611 $82,120
        2006$3,611 +6.3%$82,120 +6.1%
        2005$3,396 +92.7%$77,400 +9.8%
        2004$1,763 -41.5%$70,480
        2003$3,014 +14.8%$70,480 +13.2%
        2002$2,625 +92.7%$62,240
        2001$1,362 $62,240

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30341

          Getting around

          34 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          47 / 100
          Some Transit
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable