Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,411,000
  • Listing Provided by: Sotheby's International Realty
    Bought with: COMPASS
    $1,411,000

    1875 Braeburn Rd, Altadena, CA 91001

    3beds
    1,820sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1949
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $1,415,100 Zestimate®
    $775/sqft
    $5,990 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,415,100

    $1.29M - $1.56M

    $5,990/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,990/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,990/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,879/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,879/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Making its debut on the market for the first time in nearly 60 years, this charming 1949 single-story Traditional home in Altadena’s desirable Country Club neighborhood blends timeless character with thoughtful updates. The elegant formal living room features built-in bookshelves, a classic fireplace, and large windows that fill the space with natural light, while the formal dining room showcases charming wainscoting and French doors that create an easy flow for everyday living and entertaining. Fresh paint inside and out and newly refinished hardwood floors enhance the home’s warm, welcoming feel throughout. A spacious den with French doors opens to the rear patio for effortless indoor-outdoor living, and the converted garage offers wonderful flexibility as a media room, guest space, or potential third bedroom with closet. The bright, generously sized kitchen retains its original 1949 tile work and vintage charm while providing ample space for cooking and gathering. Lovingly maintained, this special property offers wonderful character, comfort, and versatility in one of Altadena’s most sought-after neighborhoods.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Gretchen Seager DRE #01217500 626-616-8146,

    Sotheby's International Realty

    Bought with:

    Del Lile, DRE #01891039

    COMPASS

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PF26045553MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Features
    • Built-in Features, All Bedrooms Down, Bedroom on Main Level
    • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,820 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Carport
    • Carport spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: 1
    • Patio & porch: Concrete, Enclosed
    • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
    • Pool features: None
    • Spa features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Neighborhood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.27 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot, Front Yard, Lawn
    Details
    • Parcel number: 5846012032
    • Special conditions: Standard,Trust

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1949

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Biking, Curbs, Foothills, Hiking, Sidewalks
    Location
    • Region: Altadena

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/11/2026Sold$1,411,000+4.5%$775/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PF26045553 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Pending sale$1,350,000$742/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PF26045553 Report a problem
    3/21/2026Contingent$1,350,000$742/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PF26045553 Report a problem
    3/8/2026Listed for sale$1,350,000$742/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PF26045553 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,766 -2.7%$99,077 -3.6%
    2024$1,814 +1.1%$102,811 +2%
    2023$1,794 +3.1%$100,796 +2%
    2022$1,740 +9.9%$98,821 +2%
    2021$1,584 +2.9%$96,884 +1%
    2020$1,540 $95,891 +2%
    2019$1,540 +5%$94,012 +2%
    2018$1,466 $92,170 +2%
    2017$1,466 +1.2%$90,364 +2%
    2016$1,449 +3.7%$88,593 +1.5%
    2015$1,397 +1.9%$87,263 +2%
    2014$1,371 $85,555 +2.5%
    2012-- $83,500 +2%
    2011-- $81,864 +0.8%
    2010-- $81,253 -0.2%
    2009-- $81,447 +2%
    2008-- $79,851 +2%
    2007-- $78,286 +2%
    2006-- $76,752
    2005-- $76,752 +4%
    2004-- $73,773 +1.9%
    2003-- $72,422 +2%
    2002-- $71,003 +4%
    2000-- $68,248

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 91001