Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $550,000

    187677 N 2590th Rd, Walters, OK 73572

    4beds
    3baths
    2,600sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2008
    160 Acres Lot
    $531,700 Zestimate®
    $212/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious homeFinished garage
    Private peaceful country setting. Panoramic view from the spacious back patio. 160 acres well fenced, 2 ponds & corrals for livestock. Spacious home. 2600 sf with 4 beds & 3 baths & saferoom. Stratford built house with finished garage.
    341 days
    |
    28
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    RICK HIGH 580-875-6500,

    HIGH AND ASSOCIATES

    Source: Lawton BOR,MLS#: 168929

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Den/Family Room, Office
      Primary bedroom
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 15 x 16
      Dining room
      • Features: Living/Dining
      Living room
      • Area: 500
      • Dimensions: 20 x 25
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central-Electric, Heat Pump, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric, Range/Oven, Cooktop, Vent Hood, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Utility Room
      Features
      • Kitchen Island, Central Vacuum, Walk-In Closet(s), 8-Ft.+ Ceiling, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Two Living Areas
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,600
      • Total interior livable area: 2,600 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: No Garage, Converted Garage
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Patio & porch: Covered Porch, Covered Patio
      • Fencing: Wire
      Lot
      • Size: 160 Acres
      • Features: Partial Lawn Sprinkler
      Details
      • Additional structures: Corral(s), Storm Cellar
      • Parcel number: 170002070

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Updated
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2008

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Cotton Electric
      • Gas: Propane
      • Sewer: Aeration Septic
      • Water: Rural District, Water District: Cotton County RWD 2

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Safe Room
      Location
      • Region: Walters

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $212/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $235,399
      • Annual tax amount: $2,298
      • Price range: $550K - $550K
      • Date on market: 6/5/2025
      • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash,Conventional Uninsured,USDA Loan

        Estimated market value

        $531,700

        $505,000 - $558,000

        $2,443/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/28/2026Contingent$550,000$212/sqft
        Source: Lawton BOR #168929 Report a problem
        12/1/2025Price change$550,000-6.8%$212/sqft
        Source: Lawton BOR #168929 Report a problem
        7/9/2025Price change$590,000-9.2%$227/sqft
        Source: Lawton BOR #168929 Report a problem
        6/5/2025Listed for sale$650,000+136.4%$250/sqft
        Source: Lawton BOR #168929 Report a problem
        11/20/2018Sold$275,000$106/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,301 +3.1%$27,071 +3%
        2024$2,231 +0.2%$26,282 +3%
        2023$2,227 +3.9%$25,517 +3%
        2022$2,143 +78.8%$24,774 +53.5%
        2021$1,198 -1.3%$16,136 -1.3%
        2020$1,214 -11.6%$16,351 -1.3%
        2019$1,373 +5.8%$16,568 -0.3%
        2018$1,298 -1.5%$16,619 -1.1%
        2017$1,317 +0.6%$16,796 +0.5%
        2016$1,310 +1.2%$16,706 +1.6%
        2015$1,294 +2.2%$16,439 +2.8%
        2014$1,266 +1.3%$15,989 +1.2%
        2013$1,250 +17.4%$15,798 +3%
        2012$1,065 $15,338
        2011$1,065 +5.4%$15,338 +5%
        2010$1,011 +5.4%$14,607 +5%
        2009$959 +8.8%$13,912 +8.1%
        2008$882 $12,869

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,016/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2727
        Property taxes
        $289
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 73572

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          43 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable