Skip main navigation
Sold for $580,000
  • $580,000

    1878 Durham Rd, New Hope, PA 18938

    3beds
    1,536sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1951
    6.3 Acres Lot
    $597,800 Zestimate®
    $378/sqft
    $3,139 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $597,800

    $556,000 - $646,000

    $3,139/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,139/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,139/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,552/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,552/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This deceivingly-large cape on 6.3 acres will surprise you, not just for its size but also for the flexibility its floorplan affords. The main floor offers a living room, kitchen with breakfast area, a large bedroom, a study and full bath with laundry facilities. The second floor has a loft area, currently used as a family room, two bedrooms, and a full bath. A deck off the back door overlooks a fenced-in area. Although there are many beautiful trees buffering the back of the property, there is ample cleared space for gardening, or a game of volleyball or baseball. A detached oversized two-car garage is a dream come true for an auto enthusiast or a woodworker and is the perfect place for securing your kayak, four-wheeler or tractor. There is so much parking space! Brand new roof! Zoned Village Center; check with the Township for allowable uses. House needs updating, but it is impossible to find a home on this large of a lot in Buckingham at a price this fantastic. Central Bucks Schools.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amy Herrmann 267-246-9505,

    Keller Williams Real Estate-Doylestown,

    Co-Listing Agent: Gloria Lehuta 215-837-1039,

    Keller Williams Real Estate-Doylestown

    Bought with:

    Michael McColgan, RS311222

    Realty Mark Associates

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PABU2083032MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 187 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17 x 11
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 255 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 x 17
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 81 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9 x 9
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 63 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9 x 7
    Family room
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 171 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19 x 9
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 176 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22 x 8
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 99 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9 x 11
    Study
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,536
    • Total interior livable area: 1,536 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,536
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 12
    • Parking features: Storage, Garage Faces Front, Oversized, Detached, Driveway, Off Street
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 10
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Wire
    Lot
    • Size: 6.30 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 06018024
    • Zoning: VC1
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1951

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/18/2025Sold$580,000+0%$378/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABU2083032 Report a problem
    5/1/2025Pending sale$579,900$378/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABU2083032 Report a problem
    3/24/2025Contingent$579,900$378/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABU2083032 Report a problem
    3/7/2025Listed for sale$579,900$378/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABU2083032 Report a problem
    2/22/2025Contingent$579,900$378/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABU2083032 Report a problem
    11/12/2024Listed for sale$579,900+5.4%$378/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABU2083032 Report a problem
    11/8/2023Sold$550,000-4.3%$358/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABU2049778 Report a problem
    10/7/2023Contingent$575,000$374/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABU2049778 Report a problem
    8/24/2023Price change$575,000-4.2%$374/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABU2049778 Report a problem
    6/9/2023Price change$600,000-4%$391/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABU2049778 Report a problem
    5/26/2023Listed for sale$625,000+89.4%$407/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABU2049778 Report a problem
    5/2/2005Sold$330,000+6.5%$215/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/7/2004Sold$310,000+356%$202/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/12/1999Sold$67,981$44/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,972 +0.4%$29,160
    2024$4,950 +7.9%$29,160
    2023$4,587 +1.2%$29,160
    2022$4,532 +1.2%$29,160
    2021$4,478 $29,160
    2020$4,478 +0.7%$29,160
    2018$4,448 -0.2%$29,160
    2017$4,456 $29,160
    2016$4,456 $29,160
    2015-- $29,160
    2014-- $29,160
    2013-- $29,160
    2012-- $29,160
    2011-- $29,160
    2010-- $29,160
    2009-- $29,160
    2008-- $29,160
    2007-- $29,160
    2006-- $29,160
    2005-- $29,160 +300%
    2004-- $7,290 +8.8%
    2003-- $6,700
    2002-- $6,700
    2000-- $6,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 18938