Spacious 3BR/2BA home offering 1,912 sq ft of living space on over 1/4 acre. Features include a huge living room, bonus game room/guest room, and a private pool. Nestled at the end of a quiet dead-end road providing added privacy. No flooding history. Property is zoned for residential/commercial use, offering flexibility for a home-based or small business (buyer to verify permitted uses). Generous yard space ideal for outdoor enjoyment with a versatile layout and room to entertain.
For sale
Price cut: $20K (5/5)
$260,000
188 Grammar Rd, Houston, TX 77047
3beds
1,912sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1956
0.31 Acres Lot
$253,800 Zestimate®
$136/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 9 days |
- 212 |
- 6 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Heather Perry TREC #0700731 713-820-0890,
Bay Area Realty, LLC
Source: HAR,MLS#: 20589140
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Electric
Features
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,912
- Total interior livable area: 1,912 sqft
Property
Features
- Stories: 1
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Gunite
Lot
- Size: 0.31 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Other, 1/4 Up to 1/2 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 0280640190003
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1956
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $136/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $240,350
- Annual tax amount: $2,421
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
Estimated market value
$253,800
$241,000 - $266,000
$2,175/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $260,000-7.1%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Price change | $280,000-9.7%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2026 | Price change | $310,000-4.6%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/26/2025 | Listed for sale | $325,000$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2017 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $900 +0.5% | $240,350 +16.9% |
| 2024 | $896 | $205,575 +18.2% |
| 2023 | -- | $173,970 +50.5% |
| 2022 | $1,133 | $115,603 |
| 2021 | -- | $115,603 |
| 2020 | $2,124 -0.9% | $115,603 |
| 2019 | $2,143 +1905.3% | $115,603 |
| 2018 | $107 | $115,603 |
| 2017 | $107 | $115,603 |
| 2016 | $107 -52.8% | $115,603 +66.1% |
| 2015 | $227 | $69,586 |
| 2014 | $227 | $69,586 |
| 2013 | -- | $69,586 |
| 2012 | -- | $69,586 |
| 2011 | -- | $69,586 |
| 2010 | -- | $69,586 |
| 2009 | -- | $69,586 |
| 2008 | -- | $69,586 |
| 2007 | -- | $69,586 +11.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $62,600 |
| 2005 | -- | $62,600 |
| 2004 | -- | $62,600 |
| 2003 | -- | $62,600 +5.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $59,400 |
| 2001 | -- | $59,400 +33.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $44,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77047