Welcome to a rare opportunity to own a stunning piece of countryside living. This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home sits on a sprawling 10-acre farmstead, perfectly positioned to capture breathtaking panoramic views in every direction. Step inside and discover a warm, inviting layout designed for comfortable everyday living. The thoughtfully arranged bedrooms offer peaceful retreats, while two full bathrooms provide convenience for family and guests alike. Outside, the possibilities are endless. Ten acres of prime farmland await your vision — whether you dream of a working farm, hobby ranch, equestrian property, or simply wide-open space to call your own. Enjoy the peace and privacy of rural life without sacrificing convenience, as this property's sought-after location puts shopping, dining, and amenities just a short drive away.
For sale
$1,100,000
1880 O Rd, Fruita, CO 81521
3beds
2baths
2,009sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1997
9.95 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$548/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Thoughtfully arranged bedroomsWarm inviting layout
- 26 days |
- 569 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
SHERI HEATH 970-314-3736,
COLDWELL BANKER COMMERCIAL PRIME PROPERTIES
Source: GJARA,MLS#: 20261816
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11X21
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 18X9
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11X21
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16X15
Family room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 19X16
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10X13
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 6X7
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16X15
Other
- Dimensions: 19X16
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Evaporative Cooling
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Other, Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Main Level Primary, Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,009
- Total interior livable area: 2,009 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: None
- Fencing: Cross Fenced
Lot
- Size: 9.95 Acres
- Features: Sprinklers In Front
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 269521400501
- Zoning description: Agriculture
- Horses can be raised: Yes
- Horse amenities: Horses Allowed
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt,Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1997
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: None
- Utilities for property: Water Not Available
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Fruita
- Elevation: 4600
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $548/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $213,410
- Annual tax amount: $1,128
- Date on market: 4/20/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,299/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000-0.9%$548/sqft |
Source: GJARA #20261816 Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2025 | Listing removed | $1,110,000$553/sqft |
Source: GJARA #20250651 Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2025 | Price change | $1,110,000-4.3%$553/sqft |
Source: GJARA #20250651 Report a problem | ||
| 2/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,160,000$577/sqft |
Source: GJARA #20250651 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1,128 | -- |
| 2020 | $1,128 +3.3% | $16,680 -0.6% |
| 2019 | $1,091 | $16,780 +8% |
| 2018 | $1,091 +29.1% | $15,540 +8.7% |
| 2017 | $845 | $14,300 +0.5% |
| 2016 | $845 -1.6% | $14,230 |
| 2015 | $859 +0.4% | $14,230 -0.2% |
| 2014 | $856 | $14,260 |
| 2013 | -- | $14,260 +1.4% |
| 2012 | $797 | $14,060 |
| 2011 | -- | $14,060 -21.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $17,980 +0.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $17,970 +14.7% |
| 2008 | $964 -9.5% | $15,670 |
| 2007 | $1,065 +14% | $15,670 +15.1% |
| 2006 | $933 -9% | $13,620 |
| 2005 | $1,026 +6.4% | $13,620 -0.9% |
| 2004 | $964 -14.7% | $13,740 -12.5% |
| 2003 | $1,130 +25% | $15,700 +18.4% |
| 2002 | $904 | $13,260 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 81521