Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $560,000

    1881 New Herman Rd, Fayetteville, TN 37334

    3beds
    2,368sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1900
    13 Acres Lot
    $555,600 Zestimate®
    $236/sqft
    $2,001 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $555,600

    $528,000 - $583,000

    $2,001/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,001/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,001/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,220/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,220/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Step into a piece of Tennessee history, beautifully renewed for modern living! Nestled on 13 serene acres in the heart of Middle TN, this over 100-year-old home has been lovingly restored to honor its past while offering the comforts and conveniences today’s buyer desires. Original hand-hewn logs tell the story of generations gone by, while thoughtful renovations blend seamlessly to create a home that is both timeless and functional. Inside, you’ll find a spacious layout where historic charm meets modern design. The rustic character of exposed wood beams and original craftsmanship is balanced with updated finishes, an open kitchen with modern appliances, stylish bathrooms, and abundant natural light throughout. Every detail has been carefully considered—preserving authenticity while ensuring comfort. The land is just as special as the home itself. With 13 rolling acres, there’s room to roam, garden, or simply relax and take in the sweeping views. Whether you envision a small homestead, a peaceful retreat, or a place to host gatherings under the wide Tennessee sky, this property is ready to match your dreams! Perfect for those who appreciate heritage but want move-in ready updates, this rare find offers more than a home—it’s a lifestyle. Located within reach of local conveniences yet surrounded by the beauty and privacy of the countryside, it strikes the perfect balance of history, space, and opportunity!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Misty Zimmerman, Broker 931-619-6153,

    Coldwell Banker Southern Realty

    Bought with:

    Josh Stimpson, 296987

    Reliant Realty ERA Powered

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2995084MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Electric Range, Dishwasher
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • High Speed Internet
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,368
    • Total interior livable area: 2,368 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,368

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Circular Driveway
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 13 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 018 00500 000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1900

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Private
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Fayetteville

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$560,000-2.6%$236/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2995084 Report a problem
    4/26/2026Pending sale$575,000$243/sqft
    3/13/2026Price change$575,000-1.7%$243/sqft
    1/27/2026Price change$585,000-0.8%$247/sqft
    12/10/2025Price change$590,000-0.8%$249/sqft
    10/30/2025Price change$595,000-0.8%$251/sqft
    9/15/2025Listed for sale$600,000-81.8%$253/sqft
    9/14/2022Sold$3,300,000$1,394/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2410943 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,160 +11.3%$66,625
    2024$1,042 +9%$66,625 +68.7%
    2023$956 -49.7%$39,500 -51.5%
    2022$1,901 +1.7%$81,400
    2021$1,868 +0.9%$81,400 +4.7%
    2020$1,851 $77,775
    2019$1,851 +5.3%$77,775
    2018$1,758 0%$77,775 +34.7%
    2017$1,758 +14.9%$57,750
    2016$1,530 +9%$57,750
    2015$1,403 $57,750
    2014$1,403 $57,750
    2013-- $57,750 0%
    2012-- $57,751
    2011-- $57,751 +15.6%
    2010$1,114 $49,961
    2009$1,114 +3.2%$49,961
    2008$1,079 +1.4%$49,961
    2007$1,064 +5.4%$49,961
    2006$1,009 -17.2%$49,961
    2005$1,219 +29.1%$49,961 +29.1%
    2004$944 +5.6%$38,691
    2002$894 $38,691
    2001-- $38,691 -85.3%
    2000-- $262,560

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37334