Skip main navigation
Sold for $530,900
  • $530,900

    1882 Lizard Ridge Rd, Bedford, VA 24523

    5beds
    3,744sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2012
    1.78 Acres Lot
    $548,800 Zestimate®
    $142/sqft
    $2,930 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $548,800

    $445,000 - $675,000

    $2,930/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,930/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,930/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,975/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,975/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this spacious 5-bedroom home offering the best of country living! Enjoy stunning views, privacy, and plenty of room to spread out. The main level features a large, updated kitchen, mudroom, and a luxurious master suite with a walk-in closet, updated en suite, and attached laundry room. Step out from the master to your own private screened-in porch. Upstairs, find three generous bedrooms. The finished basement includes a man cave, additional bedroom, and unfinished space. Outside, relax on the patio by your private fenced backyard and hot tub. Recent updated include new landscaping, flooring, heat pump, thermostats, 80-gallon water heater, and fresh carpet. A perfect blend of comfort and tranquility-schedule your private showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeremiah Cochenour 434-401-0844 jeremiah@baldguyassociates.com,

    Mark A. Dalton & Co., Inc.

    Bought with:

    Pat Whitehouse, 0225041303

    Re/Max 1st Olympic

    Source: LMLS,MLS#: 356908MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Area: 176
    • Dimensions: 16 x 11
    Bedroom
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 195
    • Dimensions: 15 x 13
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 13 x 12
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 192
    • Dimensions: 16 x 12
    Bedroom 5
    • Level: Below Grade
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 169
    • Dimensions: 13 x 13
    Family room
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 338
    • Dimensions: 26 x 13
    Great room
    • Level: Below Grade
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 13 x 12
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 13 x 12
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 238
    • Dimensions: 17 x 14
    Office
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Two-Zone
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump, Two-Zone
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Drywall, Main Level Bedroom, Primary Bed w/Bath, Pantry, Tile Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop
    • Flooring: Carpet, Engineered Hardwood, Laminate
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Heated,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,744
    • Total interior livable area: 3,744 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,544
    • Finished area below ground: 1,200

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Concrete Drive
    • Has garage: Yes
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Screened Porch
    • Exterior features: Garden
    • Fencing: Fenced
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 1.78 Acres
    • Features: Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 90504952
    • Zoning: R

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Modular
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2012

DateEventPrice
    4/10/2025Sold$530,900-0.7%$142/sqft
    Source: LMLS #356908 Report a problem
    3/7/2025Pending sale$534,900$143/sqft
    Source: LMLS #356908 Report a problem
    2/21/2025Price change$534,900-0.9%$143/sqft
    Source: LMLS #356908 Report a problem
    2/7/2025Price change$539,900-1.8%$144/sqft
    Source: LMLS #356908 Report a problem
    1/29/2025Listed for sale$550,000+13.4%$147/sqft
    Source: LMLS #356908 Report a problem
    5/22/2024Sold$485,000+2.1%$130/sqft
    Source: LMLS #349798 Report a problem
    5/7/2024Pending sale$475,000$127/sqft
    Source: LMLS #349798 Report a problem
    5/2/2024Listing removed--
    Source: LMLS #349798 Report a problem
    3/4/2024Listed for sale$475,000$127/sqft
    Source: LMLS #349798 Report a problem
    2/27/2024Pending sale$475,000$127/sqft
    Source: LMLS #349798 Report a problem
    1/1/2024Price change$475,000+3.3%$127/sqft
    Source: LMLS #349798 Report a problem
    12/29/2023Listed for sale$459,900+4.5%$123/sqft
    Source: LMLS #349798 Report a problem
    12/29/2023Listing removed$440,000-4.3%$118/sqft
    Source: LMLS #349787 Report a problem
    12/27/2023Listing removed$459,900$123/sqft
    Source: LMLS #349037 Report a problem
    11/26/2023Price change$459,900-4.2%$123/sqft
    Source: LMLS #349037 Report a problem
    11/12/2023Price change$479,900-2%$128/sqft
    Source: LMLS #349037 Report a problem
    11/3/2023Listed for sale$489,900+10.1%$131/sqft
    Source: LMLS #349037 Report a problem
    1/14/2022Sold$445,000+1.1%$119/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/2/2022Pending sale$440,000$118/sqft
    Source: LMLS #335736 Report a problem
    12/29/2021Listed for sale$440,000+51.8%$118/sqft
    Source: LMLS #335736 Report a problem
    3/5/2015Listing removed$289,950$77/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 ALL-SERVICE #287018 Report a problem
    3/1/2015Pending sale$289,950$77/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 ALL-SERVICE #287018 Report a problem
    3/1/2015Listed for sale$289,950+2.8%$77/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 ALL-SERVICE #287018 Report a problem
    1/23/2015Sold$282,000-2.7%$75/sqft
    Source: LMLS #287018 Report a problem
    9/19/2014Price change$289,950-3.3%$77/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 ALL-SERVICE #287018 Report a problem
    8/7/2014Listed for sale$299,950$80/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #806767 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $433,900
    2024$1,779 $433,900
    2023$1,779 +24.7%$433,900 +52%
    2022$1,427 $285,400
    2021$1,427 $285,400
    2020$1,427 -3.8%$285,400
    2019$1,484 +2.8%$285,400 +2.8%
    2018$1,444 $277,700
    2017$1,444 $277,700
    2016$1,444 +4.1%$277,700 +4.1%
    2015$1,387 +2.2%$266,700 +2.2%
    2014$1,357 +4%$260,900
    2013$1,305 +645.4%$260,900 +645.4%
    2012$175 $35,000
    2011$175 +0.9%$35,000 +0.9%
    2010$174 +16.8%$34,700 +16.8%
    2009$149 $29,700
    2008$149 $29,700
    2007$149 +90.4%$29,700 +147.5%
    2006$78 $12,000
    2005$78 $12,000
    2004$78 $12,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24523