Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $770,000

    1885 Rock Rd, Rutherfordton, NC 28139

    3beds
    5,200sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    9.1 Acres Lot
    $742,400 Zestimate®
    $148/sqft
    $2,708 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $742,400

    $705,000 - $780,000

    $2,708/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,708/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,708/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,609/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,609/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Majestic mountain views are the icing on the cake for this meticulously maintained & renovated brick home. It's perched atop an unrestricted private parcel of almost 10 acres and has so much to offer that it's difficult to list all details. Fenced in-ground pool & huge portico w/unobstructed view of scenery. Main level living w/living room, dining room, breakfast area, and kitchen island...and you'll look forward to washing dishes when you see the view from this sink window! Guest bedroom & hall bath w/deep laundry closet. Spacious primary suite w/sitting room, walk-in closet & gorgeous bath featuring adult-height double bowl vanity, tile shower & stained cedar ceiling. Head downstairs via an extra wide stairway to the cozy family room w/wood-burning fireplace & pool table. Playroom, bedroom, office area, hall bath, plus multiple bonus rooms w/exit to the back yard. Massive, 2 level outbuilding once used for textile manufacturing, wood shed & barn. Endless possibilities!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Brad Cummings Brad@ColfaxHomeAndLandWNC.com,

    Colfax Home & Land, Co,

    Tricia Boston,

    Colfax Home & Land, Co

    Bought with:

    MacKenzie Helsabeck

    Keller Williams Unified

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4286963MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator with Ice Maker, Washer, Washer/Dryer
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Bathroom, Main Level, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Pantry
    • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Interior Entry
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,614
    • Total interior livable area: 5,200 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,614
    • Finished area below ground: 2,586

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached Carport, Driveway
    • Carport spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Fenced, In Ground, Outdoor Pool
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Long Range, Mountain(s), Year Round
    Lot
    • Size: 9.10 Acres
    • Features: Private, Rolling Slope, Wooded, Views
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Workshop
    • Parcel number: 1645338 & 1645337
    • Zoning: NONE
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick Full
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1975

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Installed
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rutherfordton
    • Subdivision: None

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Concrete, Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/17/2026Sold$770,000-2.4%$148/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4286963 Report a problem
    12/6/2025Pending sale$789,000$152/sqft
    8/5/2025Listed for sale$789,000+87.9%$152/sqft
    9/18/2020Sold$420,000-3.4%$81/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3603915 Report a problem
    8/5/2020Pending sale$435,000$84/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomesServices #3603915 Report a problem
    7/24/2020Price change$435,000-3.3%$84/sqft
    6/19/2020Listed for sale$450,000$87/sqft
    4/30/2020Pending sale$450,000$87/sqft
    3/22/2020Listed for sale$450,000+38.5%$87/sqft
    12/29/2011Listing removed$324,900$62/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/19/2011Listed for sale$324,900$62/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $462,300
    2024$2,734 +0.4%$462,300
    2023$2,722 +23.3%$462,300 +56.9%
    2022$2,208 +0.2%$294,600
    2021$2,203 +3.1%$294,600 +3.4%
    2020$2,136 $285,000
    2019-- $285,000 +13.8%
    2018$1,841 $250,500
    2016$1,841 $250,500
    2013$1,841 $250,500 -2.9%
    2012-- $258,000
    2011-- $258,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28139