Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $816,100

    189 Knickerbocker Rd, Closter, NJ 07624

    3beds
    1,740sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1954
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $816,100 Zestimate®
    $469/sqft
    $4,983 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $816,100

    $759,000 - $881,000

    $4,983/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,983/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,983/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,439/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,439/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Must see ASAP this beautiful, spacious one floor living in one of the most desirable towns. Pella windowed family room addition looks out on your parklike backyard with slate patio. Generous king-sized master BR ensuite. Large skylit bath with whirlpool tub and separate shower and long counter with Kohler sink, built-in towel shelving makes this a dream master bathroom. Two other bedrooms and a ceramic tiled bathroom offer privacy away from the Master BR. Formal dining room, EIK with newer SS appliances and a door to oversized 2.5 car garage. The full basement can be finished to practically double the space. This home is well cared for, has gleaming hardwood floors and is much larger then the outside appearance. So much to offer in this town with highly ranked school system, new shopping Plaza/Whole Foods and convenient NYC transportation for commuters.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,740 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0700901000000036

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1954

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Closter

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/16/2022Sold$525,000$302/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/26/2021Sold$525,000+7.7%$302/sqft
    Source: NJMLS #21034890 Report a problem
    9/12/2021Pending sale$487,500$280/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #21034890 Report a problem
    9/11/2021Listing removed--
    Source: New Jersey Multiple Listing Service, Inc Report a problem
    8/27/2021Listed for sale$487,500$280/sqft
    Source: New Jersey Multiple Listing Service, Inc #21034890 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$14,162 +15.9%$669,300 +15.9%
    2024$12,218 +4.1%$577,400 +5.4%
    2023$11,741 +14.1%$547,600 +15.1%
    2022$10,292 +1.2%$475,700 +5.2%
    2021$10,173 +4.5%$452,400 -0.9%
    2020$9,738 +51.1%$456,600 +1.4%
    2019$6,442 $450,500 +1.3%
    2018$6,442 -31.4%$444,700 +3.3%
    2017$9,391 +2.3%$430,600
    2016$9,180 +2.9%$430,600
    2015$8,917 +1.3%$430,600
    2014$8,801 +2.8%$430,600
    2013$8,560 $430,600
    2012$8,560 +1.7%$430,600
    2011$8,418 +2.2%$430,600
    2010$8,237 -8.3%$430,600
    2009$8,985 $430,600 -23.4%
    2007-- $562,100
    2006-- $562,100 +114.6%
    2005-- $261,900
    2004-- $261,900
    2003-- $261,900
    2002-- $261,900
    2001-- $261,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07624