Open: Sat 12pm-1:30pm
For sale
$839,000
3beds
1,872sqft
189 Playstead Rd, Medford, MA 02155
3beds
1,872sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1930
5,665 sqft
1 Attached garage space
$448 price/sqft
What's special
Cozy fireplaceClassic gambrelOne-car garageFormal dining roomDining areaHardwood floorsTimeless details
Charming & full of character, this classic Gambrel offers timeless details & warm, inviting living spaces throughout. Hardwood floors flow through the home, while the sun-filled living room showcases custom built-ins, elegant French doors & a cozy fireplace perfect for relaxing evenings. Formal dining room features chair rail detail & additional ...
- 1 day |
- 849 |
- 39 |
Likely to sell faster than
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73522600
Travel times
Living Room
Kitchen
Dining Room
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carol McDonald 781-389-6184,
Lamacchia Realty, Inc. 978-250-1900
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73522600
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Cable Hookup
- Level: Second
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Cable Hookup
- Level: Second
- Area: 117
- Dimensions: 9 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Attic Access, Cable Hookup
- Level: Second
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Primary bathroom
- Features: No
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: Second
- Area: 63
- Dimensions: 7 x 9
Bathroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 16
- Dimensions: 4 x 4
Dining room
- Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Chair Rail
- Level: First
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Family room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors, Exterior Access
- Level: First
- Area: 170
- Dimensions: 10 x 17
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Dining Area, Exterior Access, Gas Stove
- Level: First
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Living room
- Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors, Cable Hookup
- Level: First
- Area: 252
- Dimensions: 18 x 14
Heating
- Steam, Natural Gas
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Flooring - Hardwood, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Second Floor, Gas Dryer Hookup
Features
- Walk-up Attic
- Flooring: Tile, Concrete, Hardwood
- Doors: Storm Door(s), French Doors
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry,Concrete,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,872
- Total interior livable area: 1,872 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,872
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Attached, Paved Drive, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Porch, Porch - Screened, Rain Gutters, Fenced Yard, Stone Wall
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 5,665 Square Feet
Details
- Foundation area: 0
- Parcel number: M:H04 B:0028,632851
- Zoning: R
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Conventional (2x4-2x6)
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1930
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Dryer, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station, University
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Medford
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $448/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $869,900
- Annual tax amount: $7,655
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $839,000+13.4%$448/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73522600 Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2021 | Sold | $740,000$395/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,164 | $840,900 |
| 2024 | $7,164 +5% | $840,900 +6.6% |
| 2023 | $6,821 +2.7% | $788,500 +6.9% |
| 2022 | $6,644 +3.5% | $737,400 +8% |
| 2021 | $6,422 +2% | $682,500 -0.5% |
| 2020 | $6,296 +4.4% | $685,800 +9.2% |
| 2019 | $6,029 +1.8% | $628,000 +8.6% |
| 2018 | $5,921 +2.3% | $578,200 +5.5% |
| 2017 | $5,786 +7.9% | $547,900 +14.4% |
| 2016 | $5,360 +4.2% | $479,000 +9% |
| 2015 | $5,142 +1.2% | $439,500 +6% |
| 2014 | $5,080 +1.9% | $414,700 +2.9% |
| 2013 | $4,984 +3.3% | $403,200 +0.5% |
| 2012 | $4,825 +3.9% | $401,100 +0.2% |
| 2011 | $4,646 +0.7% | $400,200 -4.8% |
| 2010 | $4,614 +10.1% | $420,200 +1.1% |
| 2009 | $4,190 +4.6% | $415,700 -5.3% |
| 2008 | $4,004 +2.6% | $439,000 |
| 2007 | $3,903 -1% | $439,000 +1.5% |
| 2006 | $3,942 +4% | $432,700 +7.6% |
| 2005 | $3,792 +2.4% | $402,100 +2.9% |
| 2004 | $3,703 +9.5% | $390,600 +53.4% |
| 2003 | $3,381 +3.3% | $254,600 |
| 2002 | $3,272 +9.2% | $254,600 +35.4% |
| 2000 | $2,995 +2.8% | $188,100 |
| 1999 | $2,914 | $188,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$4,911/mo
Principal & interest
$4205
Property taxes
$706
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$829,900
$788,000 - $871,000
$4,322/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 02155