Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,253,100

    189 Rumson Rd NE, Atlanta, GA 30305

    3beds
    2baths
    3,142sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1920
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $1,253,100 Zestimate®
    $399/sqft
    $4,882 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,253,100

    $1.13M - $1.40M

    $4,882/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,882/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,882/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,655/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,655/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming home on top street in Garden Hills. Prime Buckhead location near shops, schools, and Lenox Mall! Larger than it appears!Large family rm w/french doors leading to screen porch area.Hardwood flrs throughout w/a sunroom off of formal living rm. Large covered porch w/ceiling fan makes a perfect place to enjoy your coffee or dinner! Master suite is spacious and has a fireplace perfect for those cold nights. Large dining room. Unifinished bsmt. Washer and dryer, and landscaping included. Very close to pool, playground and clubhouse! Available July 1!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2.5
    Heating
    • Other, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,142 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Carport
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 17010000030919

Condition
    • Year built: 1920

• Laundry: In Unit
    • MLS Listing ID: 6014259
    • MLS Name: Keller Williams (Keller Williams)

DateEventPrice
    10/2/2023Listing removed--
    Source: FMLS GA #6918352 Report a problem
    10/1/2021Sold$935,000-4.1%$298/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6918352 Report a problem
    9/9/2021Pending sale$975,000$310/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6918352 Report a problem
    9/3/2021Contingent$975,000$310/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6918352 Report a problem
    8/26/2021Price change$975,000-4.9%$310/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6918352 Report a problem
    7/21/2021Listed for sale$1,025,000+34.9%$326/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6918352 Report a problem
    6/17/2018Listing removed$4,800$2/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Cityside #6014259 Report a problem
    5/18/2018Listed for rent$4,800+6.7%$2/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY CITYSIDE #6014259 Report a problem
    11/17/2017Listing removed$4,500$1/sqft
    Source: Atlanta - Smyrna/Vinings #5905738 Report a problem
    9/28/2017Price change$4,500-5.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Atlanta - Smyrna/Vinings #5905738 Report a problem
    8/5/2017Price change$4,750-5%$2/sqft
    Source: Atlanta - Smyrna/Vinings #5905738 Report a problem
    7/6/2017Listed for rent$5,000+88.7%$2/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY CITYSIDE #5905738 Report a problem
    9/23/2015Sold$760,000-4.9%$242/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/13/2015Pending sale$799,000$254/sqft
    Source: Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International Realty #5536506 Report a problem
    7/17/2015Price change$799,000-4.9%$254/sqft
    5/8/2015Listed for sale$840,000-3.4%$267/sqft
    Source: ATLANTA FINE HOMES SOTHEBYS INTERNATIONAL #5536506 Report a problem
    4/3/2015Listing removed$870,000$277/sqft
    Source: ATL.FINE HOMES SOTHEBY'S INT. #07422702 Report a problem
    3/23/2015Listed for sale$870,000+31.8%$277/sqft
    Source: Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International Realty #5512953 Report a problem
    9/4/2011Listing removed$2,650$1/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Buckhead #4264363 Report a problem
    8/23/2011Listed for rent$2,650$1/sqft
    5/29/2011Listing removed$660,000$210/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Buckhead #4170577 Report a problem
    4/13/2011Price change$660,000-2.2%$210/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Premier Atlanta #4170577 Report a problem
    11/24/2010Price change$675,000-3.6%$215/sqft
    10/14/2010Listed for sale$700,000-4.1%$223/sqft
    10/3/2006Sold$730,000+24.8%$232/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/17/2000Sold$585,000$186/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$15,263 +33.8%$433,240
    2023$11,405 -24.6%$433,240 +15.8%
    2022$15,136 +1.2%$374,000 +1.3%
    2021$14,958 +0.4%$369,240 +2.6%
    2020$14,904 -13.5%$360,000
    2019$17,235 $360,000 -11%
    2018$17,235 $404,560 +41.4%
    2017$17,235 +34.2%$286,040
    2016$12,841 +10.9%$286,040
    2015$11,584 +10.5%$286,040 +10%
    2014$10,484 $260,120 +2%
    2013-- $255,000 +6.1%
    2012$9,396 $240,280
    2011-- $240,280 -5.7%
    2010$10,181 +310.8%$254,920
    2009$2,478 $254,920
    2008-- $254,920 0%
    2007$2,686 $255,040 +17.4%
    2005-- $217,160 +11.3%
    2004$2,052 -72.6%$195,040 +2.9%
    2003$7,477 +269.6%$189,520 +7%
    2002$2,023 -67.3%$177,200 +8.6%
    2001$6,183 $163,160

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Garden Hills