Welcome home to this charming 3-bedroom property offering the perfect blend of comfort, space, and convenience. The heart of the home is the beautifully designed oversized kitchen with an open feel — ideal for cooking, gathering, and everyday living.The large family room adds warmth and freshness, while the semi-finished basement provides flexible extra space for a recreation room, home office, gym, or storage.The practical layout makes daily living easy and inviting, with plenty of room to relax and entertain both inside and out. Step outside to enjoy the fully fenced backyard featuring a large patio — perfect for summer barbecues, morning coffee, or evenings with friends and family.Located in a quiet neighborhood setting near Seabreeze Amusement Park and just minutes from Lake Ontario, this home provides the best of peaceful living with shopping, dining, entertainment, and recreation all conveniently close by. A wonderful opportunity to enjoy comfort, privacy, and an unbeatable location. Open House Saturday 5/16 from 12-1:30pm. Delayed negotiations Tuesday 5/19 @ 12 Noon.
Active
$199,900
189 Walzford Rd, Rochester, NY 14622
3beds
1,470sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1957
0.34 Acres Lot
$248,700 Zestimate®
$136/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully fenced backyardBeautifully designed oversized kitchen
- 4 days |
- 1,472 |
- 139 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Revolution Real Estate 585-653-7700,
Gabrielle L. Marino 585-329-3774
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1680289
Originating MLS: Rochester
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room
- Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Tile, Varies, Vinyl
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,470
- Total interior livable area: 1,470 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced, Patio
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Dimensions: 90 x 165
- Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 2634000771500001051000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1957
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Wakefield Sec 03
Location
- Region: Rochester
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $136/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $168,000
- Annual tax amount: $6,914
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Private Financing Available,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$248,700
$229,000 - $271,000
$2,619/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,900-12.3%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/3/2025 | Sold | $228,000+30.4%$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/26/2024 | Pending sale | $174,900$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2024 | Listed for sale | $174,900+52.1%$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2019 | Sold | $115,000$78/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $168,000 +1.8% |
| 2024 | -- | $165,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $165,000 +44.7% |
| 2022 | -- | $114,000 |
| 2021 | -- | $114,000 |
| 2020 | -- | $114,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $114,000 +4.6% |
| 2017 | $2,399 | $109,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $109,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $109,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $109,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $109,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $109,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $109,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $109,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $109,000 +24.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $87,500 |
| 2006 | -- | $87,500 |
| 2005 | -- | $87,500 |
| 2004 | -- | $87,500 +5% |
| 2003 | -- | $83,300 |
| 2002 | -- | $83,300 |
| 2001 | -- | $83,300 |
| 2000 | -- | $83,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 14622