Tucked away on a private rural lot in scenic Salem, this charming retreat at 189 Witter Road offers the perfect blend of comfort, character, and country setting. Surrounded by nature and set back for added privacy, the home features soaring vaulted ceilings, a warm and inviting fireplace, and a cozy atmosphere that makes it feel like the ideal weekend getaway or year-round residence. A large detached garage provides excellent space for storage, hobbies, workshop use, or additional vehicle parking. Whether you're looking for a peaceful escape, starter home, or quiet single-family retreat, this property delivers the privacy and charm that are hard to find.
Foreclosure
$339,000
189 Witter Road, Salem, CT 06420
2beds
1,568sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1929
1.47 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$216/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Warm and inviting fireplaceSoaring vaulted ceilingsLarge detached garageSurrounded by natureCozy atmospherePrivate rural lot
- 4 days |
- 1,371 |
- 123 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kyle Neumann (860)370-3712,
Houlihan Lawrence 203-438-0455
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24175660
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Upper
- Area: 231 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21 x 11
Bedroom
- Features: Skylight
- Level: Upper
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Family room
- Features: Skylight, Cathedral Ceiling(s)
- Level: Main
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar
- Level: Main
- Area: 286 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 26 x 11
Living room
- Features: Skylight, Cathedral Ceiling(s)
- Level: Main
- Area: 312 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 26 x 12
Heating
- Hot Water, Oil
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Partial,Unfinished
- Attic: Partially Finished,Walk-up
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,568
- Total interior livable area: 1,568 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,568
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch, Deck
Lot
- Size: 1.47 Acres
- Features: Few Trees, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 1563441
- Zoning: RU-B
- Special conditions: Real Estate Owned
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1929
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Lake, Park, Public Rec Facilities
- Subdivision: Gardner Lake
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Salem
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $216/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $128,600
- Annual tax amount: $3,884
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
Foreclosure details
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/28/2011 | Listing removed | $255,500$163/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Connecticut Realty Associates #g596471 Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2011 | Price change | $255,500-3.4%$163/sqft |
Source: Connecticut Realty Associates #g596471 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2011 | Price change | $264,500-1.3%$169/sqft |
Source: Connecticut Realty Associates of Hebron, Inc. #G596471 Report a problem | ||
| 5/4/2011 | Price change | $267,900-2.2%$171/sqft |
Source: Skyview Realty LLC #G586535 Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2011 | Listed for sale | $274,000+338.4%$175/sqft |
Source: Skyview Realty LLC #G586535 Report a problem | ||
| 9/29/1992 | Sold | $62,500$40/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,884 +3.1% | $128,600 |
| 2024 | $3,768 +1.7% | $128,600 |
| 2023 | $3,704 | $128,600 |
| 2022 | $3,704 -7.7% | $128,600 +3.2% |
| 2021 | $4,012 | $124,600 |
| 2020 | $4,012 | $124,600 |
| 2019 | $4,012 | $124,600 |
| 2018 | $4,012 | $124,600 |
| 2017 | $4,012 +6.2% | $124,600 +4.5% |
| 2016 | $3,779 | $119,200 |
| 2015 | $3,779 +1.9% | $119,200 |
| 2014 | $3,707 +3.3% | $119,200 |
| 2013 | $3,588 +1.7% | $119,200 |
| 2012 | $3,528 -21.4% | $119,200 -32.6% |
| 2011 | $4,491 | $176,820 |
| 2010 | $4,491 +9% | $176,820 |
| 2009 | $4,120 +2.4% | $176,820 |
| 2007 | $4,023 +69.6% | $176,820 +136.7% |
| 2001 | $2,372 +25% | $74,700 +3.3% |
| 1995 | $1,898 | $72,310 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06420