Skip main navigation
Active under contract-no show
  • $650,000

    1890 Lander St, Reno, NV 89509

    3beds
    1,450sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $448/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stylish finishesEstablished yard and patioUpdated kitchenStainless-steel appliancesNewer flooring and paint
    Discover the perfect blend of modern updates and timeless character in this beautifully maintained central Reno home. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this property offers a warm, classic feel enhanced by thoughtful contemporary upgrades throughout. The updated kitchen showcases stylish finishes and improved functionality with stainless-steel appliances, while both bathrooms have been tastefully refreshed to reflect today's design preferences. Newer flooring and paint flow seamlessly throughout the home, adding cohesion and a fresh, move-in-ready appeal. The established yard and patio offer a great space for entertaining guests that appeals to both sun lovers and shade seekers. Ideally situated in a highly desirable central Reno location, this home provides easy access to nearby shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences, as well as the scenic walking paths and recreational opportunities at Virginia Lake nearby. Whether you're enjoying quiet evenings at home or exploring the surrounding area, this property offers both comfort and convenience in one of Reno's most sought-after neighborhoods.
    48 days
    |
    332
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brian Mattison S.198159 775-336-8120,

    eXp Realty, LLC,

    Allison Real Estate Group,

    eXp Realty, LLC

    Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260003659MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Oil
      Cooling
      • Evaporative Cooling
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Microwave
      • Laundry: In Garage, Shelves
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
      • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,450
      • Total interior livable area: 1,450 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Rain Gutters
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Front Yard,Full,Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 01420322
      • Zoning: sf5

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Insulation - Batts, Brick, Frame
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Internet Connected, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Cellular Coverage, Water Meter Installed

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $448/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $193,100
      • Annual tax amount: $1,010
      • Date on market: 3/31/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 49 days
      • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/21/2026Contingent$650,000$448/sqft
        Source: eXp Realty #260003659 Report a problem
        3/31/2026Listed for sale$650,000+183.8%$448/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #260003659 Report a problem
        2/27/2014Sold$229,000$158/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/8/2013Price change$229,000-4.2%$158/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Group One, Inc. #130013232 Report a problem
        11/14/2013Price change$239,000-4%$165/sqft
        10/18/2013Listed for sale$249,000-2%$172/sqft
        7/23/2003Sold$254,000+63.3%$175/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/5/2000Sold$155,500+19.6%$107/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/7/1998Sold$130,000$90/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$983 +2.7%$67,586 +6.8%
        2024$957 +3.1%$63,310 +2.5%
        2023$928 +2.9%$61,760 +17.4%
        2022$901 +3.4%$52,613 +22.8%
        2021$872 +2.6%$42,859 +9.5%
        2020$850 -2.5%$39,128
        2019$872 +2.6%$39,128 +10.3%
        2018$850 +8.8%$35,482 +0.8%
        2017$781 $35,200 +0.1%
        2016$781 $35,166 +35.5%
        2015$781 +3.2%$25,947 +14.4%
        2014$757 $22,675 +14.2%
        2013$757 $19,858
        2012-- $19,858 -1.5%
        2011-- $20,158 -8.9%
        2010-- $22,122 -27.4%
        2009-- $30,483 -22.5%
        2008-- $39,317
        2007-- $39,317 +12.6%
        2006-- $34,909 +3%
        2005-- $33,883 +7.7%
        2004-- $31,462 -0.7%
        2003-- $31,698 +0.5%
        2002-- $31,553
        2001-- $31,553

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Plumus

          Getting around

          82 / 100
          Very Walkable
          37 / 100
          Some Transit
          80 / 100
          Very Bikeable