Welcome to your cozy retreat in Fairhope! This charming cottage offers 1,119 square feet of comfortable living space with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Conveniently located just 1.5 miles from downtown Fairhope, known for its vibrant community and waterfront views, you'll enjoy easy access to shops, restaurants, and all the local attractions. This home has modern LVP flooring throughout, peacefully and privately located at the end of the street in a quiet area, and close proximity to Fairhope High School (1.5 miles) and Battles Wharf (4 miles). Don't miss out on this opportunity to own a piece of Fairhope charm. Contact us today to schedule a private tour and discover why this cottage is the perfect place to call home. Buyer to verify all information during due diligence.
Active
$230,000
18918 Malone Rd, Fairhope, AL 36532
2beds
1,119sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1987
8,189.28 Square Feet Lot
$222,500 Zestimate®
$206/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy retreatQuiet areaModern lvp flooring throughout
- 17 days |
- 2,510 |
- 154 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Hunter Brown 251-362-0504,
RE/MAX Paradise
Source: Baldwin Realtors,MLS#: 396144
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: 1st Floor Primary
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Main Level, Inside
Features
- High Speed Internet, Storage
- Flooring: Tile, Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,119
- Total interior livable area: 1,119 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Patio, Rear Porch, Front Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Western View, Trees/Woods
- Waterfront features: No Waterfront
Lot
- Size: 8,189.28 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 44' x 132'
- Features: Less than 1 acre
Details
- Parcel number: 4609290000038.000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1987
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Fairhope Utilities
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $206/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $178,500
- Annual tax amount: $1,002
- Price range: $230K - $230K
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Ownership: Whole/Full
Estimated market value
$222,500
$211,000 - $234,000
$1,540/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $230,000+9.6%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/15/2024 | Listed for sale | $209,900+19.9%$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2022 | Sold | $175,000-2.8%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2022 | Pending sale | $180,000$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2022 | Listed for sale | $180,000$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2022 | Pending sale | $180,000$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2022 | Price change | $180,000-16.3%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/12/2022 | Listed for sale | $215,000$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2022 | Pending sale | $215,000$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2022 | Listed for sale | $215,000$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2022 | Pending sale | $215,000$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2022 | Price change | $215,000-4.4%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2022 | Listed for sale | $225,000+41.5%$201/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2021 | Sold | $159,000-0.6%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/14/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/3/2021 | Price change | $159,900-11.1%$143/sqft |
Source: Wise Living Real Estate, LLC #307031 Report a problem | ||
| 12/9/2020 | Listed for sale | $179,900+200.3%$161/sqft |
| 1/13/2017 | Listing removed | $59,900$54/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Reehl Properties, Inc. #539481 Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2016 | Listed for sale | $59,900$54/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Reehl Prop Fairhope #246610 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,071 +6.9% | $34,240 +7% |
| 2024 | $1,002 +26.5% | $32,000 +25.2% |
| 2023 | $792 | $25,560 +16.1% |
| 2022 | -- | $22,020 +55.7% |
| 2021 | $335 +92.9% | $14,140 +152.5% |
| 2020 | $174 +10.3% | $5,600 -0.4% |
| 2019 | $157 +8.5% | $5,620 +8.5% |
| 2018 | $145 +55.1% | $5,180 +55.1% |
| 2017 | $94 | $3,340 -35.3% |
| 2016 | $94 | $5,160 -1.9% |
| 2015 | -- | $5,260 +8.2% |
| 2014 | -- | $4,860 |
| 2013 | -- | $4,860 -7.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $5,260 +3.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $5,100 -5.6% |
| 2009 | $151 +2.7% | $5,400 +2.7% |
| 2008 | $147 +20.6% | $5,260 +20.6% |
| 2007 | $122 +6.9% | $4,360 +6.9% |
| 2006 | $114 +14% | $4,080 +14% |
| 2005 | $100 +9.8% | $3,580 +9.8% |
| 2004 | $91 | $3,260 |
| 2003 | $91 -46.2% | $3,260 -46.2% |
| 2002 | $170 +1.8% | $6,060 |
| 2001 | $167 | $6,060 |
| 2000 | $167 | $6,060 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 36532