Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Keller Williams South Sound
    $740,000

    18945 Ivan Street SW, Rochester, WA 98579

    3beds
    2,206sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    3.79 Acres Lot
    $733,400 Zestimate®
    $335/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy double-sided gas fireplaceCar liftMassive kitchenSun deckSpacious roomsStainless steel islandLight-filled residence
    Discover the perfect blend of country tranquility and modern convenience in this stunning 2006-built, 1-story ranch-style home. Spanning a generous 2,206 square feet, this light-filled residence features spacious rooms, brand-new flooring throughout, and a cozy double-sided gas fireplace perfect for cool evenings. The heart of the home is a massive kitchen equipped with a stainless steel island - a chef’s dream! Escape to the enclosed sunroom or to the sun deck to soak in the Summer rays. Enjoy the lifestyle you deserve on 3.7 flat, well-draining acres, offering ample space for gardening or equestrian pursuits. Relax on the iconic wrap-around covered porch or take advantage of the expansive 72x36 sq ft, 3-bay shop, complete with a car lift and professional-grade industrial tools—a dream come true for any hobbyist or contractor. With 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, a high-efficiency heat pump with A/C, and a west-facing orientation for gorgeous sunsets, this property offers the ultimate peaceful setting without sacrificing easy freeway access.
    15 days
    |
    657
    |
    57
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Philip Harlan,

    Keller Williams South Sound

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2502441MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Electric, Propane
      Cooling
      • Forced Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: electric, Water Heater Location: closet
      Features
      • Bath Off Primary, Dining Room
      • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl, Carpet
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,206
      • Total interior livable area: 2,206 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 14
      • Parking features: Driveway, Detached Garage, Off Street, RV Parking
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 4
      • Uncovered spaces: 10
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, French Doors, Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 3.79 Acres
      • Dimensions: 512 x 276 x 512 x 276
      • Features: Dead End Street, Paved, Cable TV, Deck, Fenced-Partially, High Speed Internet, Irrigation, Outbuildings, Propane, RV Parking, Shop
      • Topography: Level
      • Residential vegetation: Garden Space, Pasture
      Details
      • Parcel number: 31420600602
      • Zoning: RRR 1/5
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Leased Equipment: propane tank-Cenex

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding, Wood Products
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Good
      • Year built: 2006
      • Major remodel year: 2006
      Details
      • Builder name: -

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: Puget Sound Energy
      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: on site septic
      • Water: Individual Well, Private, Company: private well
      • Utilities for property: Comcast, Xfinity

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Grand Mound
      Location
      • Region: Rochester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $335/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $685,800
      • Annual tax amount: $6,467
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 17 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Leased Equipment, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $733,400

        $697,000 - $770,000

        $2,864/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$740,000+29265.1%$335/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2502441 Report a problem
        1/2/2025Sold$2,520-99.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/26/2015Sold$265,750+4.2%$120/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #847623 Report a problem
        9/29/2015Pending sale$255,000$116/sqft
        Source: Abbey Realty Inc #847623 Report a problem
        9/15/2015Listed for sale$255,000+75.9%$116/sqft
        Source: Abbey Realty Inc #847623 Report a problem
        1/23/2015Listing removed--
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        1/23/2015Price change$145,000-9.4%$66/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        12/19/2014Price change$160,000$73/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        10/30/2014Listed for sale--
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        4/26/2014Listing removed--
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        4/8/2014Price change$160,000+6.7%$73/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        3/27/2014Price change$150,000-48.1%$68/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        3/7/2014Listed for sale--
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        11/27/2009Sold$289,000-0.3%$131/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #29095489 Report a problem
        9/4/2009Price change$289,900-3.3%$131/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        8/7/2009Price change$299,900-6.3%$136/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        7/10/2009Price change$319,900+6.6%$145/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        6/27/2009Listed for sale--
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        5/26/2009Sold$300,000-7.7%$136/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/29/2008Listing removed$325,000$147/sqft
        Source: Homes & Land #28078838 Report a problem
        8/6/2008Price change$325,000-7.1%$147/sqft
        Source: Homes & Land #28078838 Report a problem
        5/24/2008Listed for sale$349,995$159/sqft
        Source: Homes & Land #28078838 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,917 +7%$685,800 +6.9%
        2023$5,529 +9.2%$641,700 +1.1%
        2022$5,062 -1.9%$634,800 +25.8%
        2021$5,161 +1.9%$504,700 +10.6%
        2020$5,062 +10.9%$456,400 +19%
        2019$4,567 -9.6%$383,600 -2.6%
        2018$5,053 +18.8%$393,800 +17.7%
        2017$4,253 $334,450 +8.9%
        2016$4,253 $307,200 +3.6%
        2014$4,253 $296,550 +16.5%
        2013-- $254,650
        2012$3,441 --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009$4,218 --
        2008-- --
        2007$3,713 +238.5%--
        2006$1,097 +107.4%--
        2005$529 --
        2002-- --
        2001$569 +14.2%$37,500
        2000$499 $37,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98579

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable