Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    1895 Potwin Dr, Baton Rouge, LA 70810

    4beds
    1,431sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1967
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $240,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,840 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $240,000

    $228,000 - $252,000

    $1,840/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,840/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,840/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this completely renovated 4-bedroom, 2-bath home located in the desirable Village St. George area and situated in Flood Zone X. Designed for peace of mind and modern living, this home features major recent upgrades, including a brand-new roof, new water heater, and a new back sliding door, allowing buyers to move in with confidence. The open-concept floor plan offers durable, low-maintenance living with Luxury Vinyl Plank (LVP) flooring throughout and no carpet. The updated kitchen is both stylish and functional, showcasing white quartz countertops, subway tile backsplash, white shaker-style cabinets with soft-close drawers, and all-new GE stainless steel appliances. Additional upgrades include recessed lighting and ceiling fans in every room, enhancing the bright, modern feel. The primary suite features a beautifully renovated bathroom with a walk-in shower, marble-style tile, and pebble-stone flooring, creating a spa-like retreat. Outside, enjoy an extended driveway with ample parking and a detached workshop/storage building, perfect for tools, hobbies, or additional storage. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and major roadways, this home offers comfort, functionality, and everyday convenience. Seller is offering up to $1,500 toward buyer’s allowable closing costs when buyer closes with seller’s preferred lender. Schedule your private showing today and experience truly move-in-ready living

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rima Hodgeson,

    Compass - Perkins

    Bought with:

    Sayra Velazco, 0995697646

    Casa Real Estate LLC

    Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026000132MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: En Suite Bath, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 202.72
    • Width: 11.2
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    • Area: 118.17
    • Width: 10.1
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 112.22
    • Width: 10.11
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 109.08
    • Width: 10.8
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Separate Shower, Shower Only
    Kitchen
    • Features: Stone Counters, Kitchen Island, Cabinets Factory Built
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 196.25
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Elec Stove Con, Electric Cooktop, Induction Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Self Cleaning Oven, Electric Water Heater, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Inside, Washer/Dryer Hookups
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Ceiling 9'+
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Tile
    • Attic: Attic Access,Storage
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,431
    • Total interior livable area: 1,431 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 7
    • Parking features: 3 Cars Park, 4+ Cars Park, Concrete, Driveway
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
    • Fencing: Chain Link,Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 10,018 sqft
    • Dimensions: 80 x 125 x 80 x 126
    • Features: Commons Lot, Rectangular Lot, Shade Tree(s)
    Details
    • Parcel number: 01684361

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick Siding, Block, Frame
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Cosmetic Changes,Existing,Updated/Remodeled
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1967

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: Entergy
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,FMHA/Rural Dev,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Sold--
    Source: ROAM MLS #2026000132 Report a problem
    3/23/2026Pending sale$239,000$167/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2026000132 Report a problem
    2/7/2026Listed for sale$239,000$167/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2026000132 Report a problem
    1/27/2026Listing removed$239,000$167/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2026000132 Report a problem
    1/5/2026Listed for sale$239,000$167/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2026000132 Report a problem
    5/20/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/12/2023Listed for rent$1,600$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/22/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/4/2023Listed for rent$1,600$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/24/2023Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,957 -0.4%$16,630
    2024$1,966 +209.7%$16,630 +31.8%
    2023$635 +3.1%$12,620
    2022$616 +1.9%$12,620
    2021$605 +0.6%$12,620
    2020$601 -50.4%$12,620 +23.7%
    2019$1,211 +1.3%$10,200
    2018$1,196 +251.6%$10,200
    2017$340 $10,200
    2016$340 +2.4%$10,200 +6.3%
    2015$332 +25.9%$9,600
    2014$264 $9,600
    2013$264 -75.8%$9,600
    2012$1,092 +0.1%$9,600 +1.1%
    2011$1,091 +1.1%$9,500
    2010$1,079 +389.5%$9,500
    2009$221 -0.6%$9,500
    2008$222 +293.3%$9,500 +18.8%
    2007$56 -1.4%$8,000
    2006$57 -2.3%$8,000
    2005$59 +7.2%$8,000
    2004$55 -39.3%$8,000
    2003$90 +0%$8,000
    2002$90 +180.7%$8,000 +23.1%
    2001$32 $6,500
    2000-- $6,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Highland-Perkins