Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $825,000

    19 Dalton Rd, Chelmsford, MA 01824

    4beds
    2,400sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1964
    0.91 Acres Lot
    $840,600 Zestimate®
    $344/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Timeless charmFamily roomMature landscaping simply gorgeousExceptional flexible living spaceFormal dining roomGorgeous lotFour generous bedrooms
    Welcome to this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath Colonial nestled on a gorgeous lot just outside Chelmsford Center. Thoughtfully designed for comfort and entertaining, this home offers spacious rooms, timeless charm, and modern updates throughout. The main level features a bright front-to-back living room with fireplace, formal dining room, family room, half bath, and a beautiful kitchen with access to the deck overlooking the private backyard. A mudroom connects to the side-entry 2-car garage. Upstairs you’ll find four generous bedrooms and two full baths, including a spacious primary suite with walk-in closet and private bath. The finished walkout lower level offers exceptional flexible living space with four daylight windows, ideal for a home office, gym, playroom. Enjoy the mature landscaping simply gorgeous. Conveniently located with easy highway access close shopping, restaurants, brewery, bike path, library the perfect blend of lifestyle and convenience.
    6 days
    |
    2,302
    |
    124
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Maureen Howe 978-697-1536,

    ERA Key Realty Services 978-256-6575

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73518915

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - 3/4, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 2166.67
      • Dimensions: 17.33 x 125
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 130.28
      • Dimensions: 11.67 x 11.17
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 147.03
      • Dimensions: 13.17 x 11.17
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 166.11
      • Dimensions: 17.33 x 9.58
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: First
      • Area: 14.03
      • Dimensions: 3.92 x 3.58
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Remodeled
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 55
      • Dimensions: 7.5 x 7.33
      Bathroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 55.63
      • Dimensions: 7.5 x 7.42
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: First
      • Area: 125.42
      • Dimensions: 11.67 x 10.75
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 241.39
      • Dimensions: 18.33 x 13.17
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Dining Area, Cabinets - Upgraded, Deck - Exterior, Stainless Steel Appliances
      • Level: First
      • Area: 446.19
      • Dimensions: 30.25 x 14.75
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: First
      • Area: 312.49
      • Dimensions: 25.17 x 12.42
      Heating
      • Baseboard
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer, Mud Room
      • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,400
      • Total interior livable area: 2,400 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,090
      • Finished area below ground: 310
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Porch, Deck, Patio, Storage
      Lot
      • Size: 0.91 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3907140
      • Zoning: RB

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1964

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Bike Path, Highway Access, Public School
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Chelmsford

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $344/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $772,800
      • Annual tax amount: $10,745
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $840,600

        $799,000 - $883,000

        $4,230/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$825,000+194.6%$344/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73518915 Report a problem
        1/21/2000Sold$280,000$117/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,745 +2.1%$773,000 +0%
        2024$10,526 +4.1%$772,800 +9.8%
        2023$10,114 +6.7%$703,800 +17.1%
        2022$9,476 +1.9%$600,900 +1.7%
        2021$9,298 +5.7%$590,700 +10.5%
        2020$8,793 +7.2%$534,500 +6.6%
        2019$8,201 -4.2%$501,600 +5.2%
        2018$8,560 +3.2%$476,600 +3%
        2017$8,295 +9.2%$462,900 +9.9%
        2016$7,596 +2%$421,300 +5.8%
        2015$7,448 +3.7%$398,300 +5.3%
        2014$7,180 +1%$378,300 -4.5%
        2013$7,110 +1.4%$396,100 -1.2%
        2012$7,010 +6.1%$400,800 +1.4%
        2011$6,606 +3.1%$395,100 -6.6%
        2010$6,405 +2.7%$422,800 -4.6%
        2009$6,234 -0.3%$443,100 -4.4%
        2008$6,255 +5.7%$463,300 -1.9%
        2007$5,917 +6.5%$472,200 +11.5%
        2006$5,558 +3.1%$423,600 +6%
        2005$5,393 +3.6%$399,800 +0.8%
        2004$5,206 +4.5%$396,500 +11.8%
        2003$4,984 +12.5%$354,700 +26.1%
        2001$4,432 -0.2%$281,200 +9.8%
        2000$4,443 +5.9%$256,200 +10.6%
        1999$4,194 $231,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Pine Hills

          Getting around

          31 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable