Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,095,000

    19 Devonshire Rd, Middleton, MA 01949

    5beds
    5,846sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    6.14 Acres Lot
    $2,058,200 Zestimate®
    $358/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two car attached garageHeated gunite poolGrand foyerSecond kitchenExtra large bonus roomTwo oversized bedrooms
    1,000 ft. of private Ipswich River frontage with a pond and dock, heated gunite pool set on 6+acres and tucked at the end of a cul-de-sac, this property offers exceptional privacy in a prime neighborhood. The first floor features a grand foyer, sunken family room with wood-burning fireplace, bright kitchen and breakfast area, office, laundry, half bath, and a beautiful formal living room with vaulted ceiling and French doors to the dining room. Upstairs includes a spacious primary en-suite with skylights and two custom closets, two oversized bedrooms, full guest bathroom w/ double sink vanity, loft, and an extra large bonus room. The expansive walk-out lower level with separate entrance, second kitchen, full bathroom and office—provides excellent in-law potential. You will love the two car attached garage, with additional stairway to basement for private interior entrance or system service visits! Top rated MASCO School System & conveniently located close to major Rts. 114 & 1!
    6 days
    |
    1,013
    |
    49
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Hixon + Bevilacqua Home Group 781-910-2427,

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Lynnfield 781-334-5700

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73512969

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Skylight, Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 585.56
      • Dimensions: 22.67 x 25.83
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 208.72
      • Dimensions: 18.42 x 11.33
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 213.44
      • Dimensions: 18.83 x 11.33
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Decorative Molding
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 110.51
      • Dimensions: 12.17 x 9.08
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 34.01
      • Dimensions: 5.17 x 6.58
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Decorative Molding
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 113.33
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11.33
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Jacuzzi / Whirlpool Soaking Tub
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 110.49
      • Dimensions: 15.42 x 7.17
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors, Recessed Lighting, Wainscoting, Lighting - Overhead, Decorative Molding
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 231.25
      • Dimensions: 15.42 x 15
      Family room
      • Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Slider
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 568.75
      • Dimensions: 19.5 x 29.17
      Kitchen
      • Features: Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Deck - Exterior, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 518.5
      • Dimensions: 34 x 15.25
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 239.91
      • Dimensions: 16.08 x 14.92
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Oil
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: Flooring - Hardwood, First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Lighting - Overhead, Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Recessed Lighting, Decorative Molding, Bathroom, Bonus Room, Kitchen, Mud Room
      • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Wood Laminate, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Hardwood, Laminate
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry,Garage Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Kitchen, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,846
      • Total interior livable area: 5,846 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,567
      • Finished area below ground: 1,279
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 10
      • Parking features: Attached, Storage, Garage Faces Side, Paved Drive, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 8
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck - Composite, Patio
      • Exterior features: Deck - Composite, Patio, Pool - Inground, Pool - Inground Heated, Rain Gutters, Storage, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Fenced Yard
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, Pool - Inground Heated
      • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed,Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic View(s), Water, Pond, River
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Pond,River,Water
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront, River, Pond, Dock/Mooring, Frontage, Direct Access, Private
      Lot
      • Size: 6.14 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: M:0019 B:0000 L:0064 L,3787446
      • Zoning: R1B

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1988

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School
      • Subdivision: Devonshire Road Neighborhood
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Middleton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $358/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,436,200
      • Annual tax amount: $17,076
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,058,200

        $1.96M - $2.16M

        $7,720/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$2,095,000+72.1%$358/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73512969 Report a problem
        4/3/2020Sold$1,217,000-6.3%$208/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/27/2019Listed for sale$1,299,000$222/sqft
        Source: The Thomson Companies #72571372 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$17,076 -7%$1,436,200 -7.8%
        2024$18,356 -2.2%$1,556,900 +6.8%
        2023$18,764 $1,458,000
        2022$18,764 +38.3%$1,458,000 +47.5%
        2021$13,566 +1.6%$988,800 +0.8%
        2020$13,354 +8.4%$980,500 +8.9%
        2019$12,322 -1.7%$900,100 +0.3%
        2018$12,529 +0.8%$897,500 +0.7%
        2017$12,434 +13.7%$891,300 +13.2%
        2016$10,937 -0.7%$787,400 -1.5%
        2015$11,018 -3.5%$799,600 -2.7%
        2014$11,420 +1.6%$821,600 -0.7%
        2013$11,243 +9%$827,300 +2.7%
        2012$10,317 +6.8%$805,400 +1.5%
        2011$9,659 +0.9%$793,700 -1.9%
        2010$9,577 -6.6%$808,900 -13.3%
        2009$10,249 +10.1%$932,600 -2.9%
        2008$9,310 -4.4%$960,800 -3.2%
        2007$9,736 +3%$992,500 +2.6%
        2006$9,454 -0.2%$967,700 +4.1%
        2005$9,470 +5%$929,300 +9%
        2004$9,019 -2.9%$852,500 +1.5%
        2003$9,288 +29.5%$839,800 +53.4%
        2001$7,171 -10.9%$547,400 +3%
        2000$8,045 +15.5%$531,400 +15.8%
        1998$6,964 $458,780

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $12,167/mo
        Principal & interest
        $10456
        Property taxes
        $1711
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01949

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable