Skip main navigation
Accepting backups
  • $1,650,000

    19 Hull Place, Ridgefield, CT 06877

    4beds
    4,536sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    1.57 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $364/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Exceptional New England Cape Cod architecture, beautifully sited on a coveted Ridgefield cul-de-sac. Meticulously maintained, this residence reflects true pride of ownership with a refined yet inviting sensibility throughout. A gracious center hall Foyer introduces interiors of understated sophistication and timeless appeal. The thoughtfully designed floor plan features a desirable main-level Primary Suite, along with elegantly proportioned Living and Dining Rooms ideal for both formal entertaining and relaxed gatherings. The spacious Chef's Kitchen, appointed with custom solid cherry cabinetry, opens seamlessly to an impressive Family Room with vaulted ceilings, exposed beams, fireplace, and abundant natural light. A stunning four-season Sunroom extends the living space with serene views of the beautifully landscaped grounds. The main level also includes a fully equipped Laundry Room, Powder Room, Full Bath, and an additional spacious Bedroom. Upstairs, two well-appointed Bedrooms share a Jack-and-Jill Bath, complemented by a Media Room and a distinctive flex space with custom built-ins overlooking the interior below. Set on 1.57 breathtaking acres with specimen plantings, elegant hardscaping, and an expansive patio. Beautiful curb appeal highlighted by a circular driveway. Moments to downtown Ridgefield-Connecticut's premier cultural destination-offering top-tier venues, dining, galleries, and shopping. A truly exceptional offering. Approx. 1 Hour to NYC
    27 days
    |
    2,622
    |
    155
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Karla Murtaugh (203)856-5534,

    Compass Connecticut, LLC 203-290-2477

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24168680MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 308 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15.4 x 20
      Bedroom
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 214.5 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 x 14.3
      Bedroom
      • Features: Full Bath, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 246.48 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15.8 x 15.6
      Bedroom
      • Features: Full Bath, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 237.23 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15.11 x 15.7
      Dining room
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 235.56 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15.1 x 15.6
      Family room
      • Features: Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 375.84 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 23.2 x 16.2
      Kitchen
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 296.31 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21 x 14.11
      Living room
      • Features: Fireplace
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 357.87 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 23.7 x 15.1
      Rec play room
      • Features: Wall/Wall Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 499.22 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22.9 x 21.8
      Sun room
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 312.48 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21.7 x 14.4
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Unfinished
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,536
      • Total interior livable area: 4,536 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,536
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 1.57 Acres
      • Features: Wooded, Sloped, Cul-De-Sac
      Details
      • Parcel number: 281841
      • Zoning: RAA
      • Other equipment: Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Clapboard
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Gable
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1979

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $364/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $673,190
      • Annual tax amount: $18,439
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$1,650,000+173.2%$364/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24168680 Report a problem
        7/7/1997Sold$604,000$133/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #97005246 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$18,439 +3.9%$673,190
        2024$17,739 +2.1%$673,190
        2023$17,375 -2.1%$673,190 +7.8%
        2022$17,754 +0.8%$624,480
        2021$17,617 +0.3%$624,480
        2020$17,560 $624,480
        2019$17,560 +1.2%$624,480
        2018$17,348 +5.7%$624,480 +3.6%
        2017$16,405 +2%$602,900
        2016$16,091 +2.6%$602,900
        2015$15,681 $602,900
        2014$15,681 +9.2%$602,900 -14.5%
        2012$14,364 -1.2%$705,160
        2011$14,533 +1%$705,160
        2010$14,385 +2%$705,160
        2009$14,103 +0.4%$705,160
        2008$14,040 -4.8%$705,160 +19%
        2007$14,742 +2.6%$592,760
        2006$14,363 +3.5%$592,760
        2005$13,871 +6.3%$592,760
        2004$13,053 +6%$592,760
        2003$12,312 +16.5%$592,760 +43%
        2001$10,566 +9.6%$414,500 0%
        2000$9,638 +8%$414,530
        1997$8,921 $414,530

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06877

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable