Exceptionally maintained four-unit investment property featuring a spacious, manicured lawn with mature shade trees. Strong financial performance and consistent income generation. Recently updated with a standing seam metal roof, vinyl siding, and modern windows. The owner currently covers the cost of economical propane heating; however, each unit is equipped with its own Rinnai heater and metered propane, allowing for a seamless transition should future ownership wish to transfer heating expenses to the tenants. The property offers two apartments on the first level, while the two second-floor apartments are accessed via elegant interior staircases. For added tenant convenience, a shared washer and dryer are available on-site. The high quality of these apartments consistently attracts reliable tenants, resulting in minimal vacancy and low turnover rates. Ideally situated just 12 miles from Central Vermont Medical Center in Berlin and close to both Barre and Montpelier, this property offers convenient access to major amenities and local attractions.
Active
Listed by: BHHS Vermont Realty Group/Waterbury
$350,000
19 Meadow Street, Williamstown, VT 05679
4beds
2,352sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in 1905
-- sqft lot
$342,900 Zestimate®
$149/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Elegant interior staircasesSpacious manicured lawnMature shade treesVinyl sidingStanding seam metal roofModern windows
- 5 hours |
- 66 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Joanie Keating,
BHHS Vermont Realty Group/Waterbury 802-244-5155
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5088216
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Heating
- Propane, Direct Vent
Cooling
- None
Features
- Basement: Bulkhead,Concrete,Full,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,528
- Total interior livable area: 2,352 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,352
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Paved, Off Street
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two,Multi-Level
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Garden
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
- Features: Country Setting, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 75624010968
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1905
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable, Propane
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Williamstown
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $149/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $179,400
- Annual tax amount: $4,517
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$342,900
$326,000 - $360,000
$1,818/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $350,000+141.4%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/6/2016 | Sold | $145,000-27.5%$62/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2009 | Sold | $200,000$85/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $179,400 |
| 2023 | -- | $179,400 |
| 2022 | -- | $179,400 |
| 2021 | -- | $179,400 |
| 2020 | -- | $179,400 |
| 2019 | -- | $179,400 -12.3% |
| 2018 | -- | $204,500 |
| 2017 | -- | $204,500 |
| 2016 | -- | $204,500 +9900% |
| 2015 | -- | $2,045 |
| 2014 | -- | $2,045 |
| 2013 | -- | $2,045 |
| 2012 | -- | $2,045 |
| 2011 | -- | $2,045 |
| 2010 | -- | $2,045 |
| 2009 | -- | $2,045 |
| 2008 | -- | $2,045 |
| 2007 | -- | $2,045 |
| 2006 | -- | $2,045 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,237/mo
Principal & interest
$1727
Property taxes
$510
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05679