Walk everywhere. Entertain effortlessly. Live exceptionally!
Just a 6-minute stroll to Metro-North, Rye's vibrant downtown shops and restaurants, the Apawamis Club, and Rye Country Day School, this fully reimagined Colonial delivers the lifestyle today’s buyers are chasing—set in a sought after neighborhood where neighbors bike, shoot hoops, toss lacrosse balls and connect on the quiet, sidewalk-lined streets. Elevated, expanded and flawlessly renovated in 2023, this 5/6 bedroom, 5-bath home blends open-concept living with high-end finishes at every turn. The chef’s kitchen, with custom cabinetry by JWH Design & Cabinetry features top-tier Wolf, Sub-Zero, and Bosch appliances, while custom millwork, high end stone work, 6" white oak flooring and refined details elevate every space both inside and out. Indoor-outdoor flow is seamless, with exceptional outdoor living spaces including a lighted 445' back deck featuring a a natural gas connection for grill and outdoor TV—perfect for game days and gatherings—and a welcoming covered front porch, complete with ceiling fans, made for morning coffee and evening unwinding.
With approximately 3,800 square feet across three primary living levels plus a walk-out lower level adding 1,000+ square feet, and over 670 feet of outdoor living spaces, the home "lives" significantly larger than expected. Flexible spaces include a first-floor bedroom/office and a spacious sun-filled third-floor suite with full bath—ideal for guests, a nanny, or additional living space. Additional highlights include an oversized two-car garage with epoxy flooring, custom cabinetry, and EV charger; equally proportioned secondary bedrooms with outfitted (many walk-in) closets; convenient second floor laundry and thoughtfully elevated mechanicals, including a high-efficiency Navien system. Every detail has been considered—from programmable electric shades to a full sprinkler system, invisible pet fence, and heated walkway and steps—ensuring comfort, convenience, and peace of mind year-round.
Comfort, community and commute--you can have it all at 19 Onondaga Street!
Pending
$3,495,000
19 Onondaga Street, Rye, NY 10580
5beds
3,784sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1970
7,500 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$924/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 17 days |
- 1,492 |
- 78 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Houlihan Lawrence Inc. 914-967-7680,
Lisa Murphy 914-391-2655
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 987041
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 5
Other
- Description: Covered Front Porch, Entry Foyer, Living Room with wall of windows and gas fireplace, Dining Room, Chef's Kitchen by with island seating for 5, Pantry area w/refrigerator drawers and wine refrigerator, adjoining Family Room w/built-ins and SGD to 445' outdoor entertaining deck, new 1st floor Guest Room and Full Bath, Utilities
- Level: First
Other
- Description: Primary Suite w/ Bedroom w/tray ceiling, 2 WICs, Primary Bath, Laundry, Bedroom, Hall Bath, Bedroom w/WIC, Bedroom w/WIC, Hall Bath w/double vanity
- Level: Second
Other
- Description: New Large Open Recreation Space/Flex Space/Possible 6th Bedroom, Full Bath, attic with spray foam insulation
- Level: Third
Other
- Description: Over 1000' additional square feet of on-grade space which walks out level to backyard, Mudroom area, door to oversized attached 2 car garage
- Level: Lower
Heating
- Forced Air, Hydro Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Oven, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Tankless Water Heater, Washer
- Laundry: In Hall
Features
- First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Chefs Kitchen, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Kitchen Island, Marble Counters, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Bathroom, Quartz/Quartzite Counters, Speakers, Storage
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Partially Finished,Storage,Walkup
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,800
- Total interior livable area: 3,784 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch
Lot
- Size: 7,500 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 1400139019000010000045
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Foam Insulation, Shingle Siding, Stone
Condition
- Actual
- Year built: 1970
- Major remodel year: 2023
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $924/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $30,025
- Annual tax amount: $37,683
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 10 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$7,686/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Pending sale | $3,495,000$924/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Listing removed | $3,495,000$924/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $3,495,000+119.8%$924/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2013 | Sold | $1,590,000-3.6%$420/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2013 | Pending sale | $1,649,000$436/sqft |
Source: Houlihan Lawrence #3306538 Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2013 | Listed for sale | $1,649,000-1.6%$436/sqft |
Source: Houlihan Lawrence #3306538 Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/2012 | Listing removed | $1,675,000$443/sqft |
Source: Houlihan Lawrence #3206911 Report a problem | ||
| 5/4/2012 | Price change | $1,675,000-5.6%$443/sqft |
Source: Houlihan Lawrence #3206911 Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2012 | Price change | $1,775,000-4.1%$469/sqft |
Source: Houlihan Lawrence #3206911 Report a problem | ||
| 3/9/2012 | Listed for sale | $1,850,000+51.6%$489/sqft |
Source: Houlihan Lawrence #3206911 Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2003 | Sold | $1,220,000+3.8%$322/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2000 | Sold | $1,175,000+106.1%$311/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/25/1995 | Sold | $570,000$151/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $30,025 |
| 2024 | -- | $30,025 |
| 2023 | -- | $30,025 +80.1% |
| 2022 | -- | $16,675 -39.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $27,700 |
| 2020 | -- | $27,700 |
| 2019 | -- | $27,700 |
| 2018 | -- | $27,700 |
| 2017 | -- | $27,700 |
| 2016 | -- | $27,700 |
| 2015 | -- | $27,700 |
| 2014 | -- | $27,700 -6.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $29,650 |
| 2012 | -- | $29,650 |
| 2011 | -- | $29,650 |
| 2010 | -- | $29,650 |
| 2009 | -- | $29,650 |
| 2008 | -- | $29,650 |
| 2007 | -- | $29,650 |
| 2006 | -- | $29,650 |
| 2005 | -- | $29,650 |
| 2004 | -- | $29,650 |
| 2003 | -- | $29,650 |
| 2002 | -- | $29,650 |
| 2001 | -- | $29,650 |
| 2000 | -- | $29,650 |
| 1999 | -- | $29,650 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 10580