3 Bed, 1.5 Bath Ranch. Welcome to this charming ranch-style home offering comfort, convenience, & thoughtful updates throughout. No maintenance or improvements needed! This inviting property features 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths, with an option of having a 4th bedroom in the basement, as well as a cozy & private sunroom to relax year-round. The expansive backyard offers plenty of room for outdoor activities, gardening, & entertaining. A wrap-around driveway adds both curb appeal & easy access, making parking a breeze. Inside, you'll appreciate numerous recent updates, far too many to mention. Ask us for a 2-page full list of improvements, including a new (2025) high-efficiency gas furnace & heat pump/AC for your year-round comfort & affordability. The kitchen has also been refreshed with a new electric stove & micro-hood installed in 2025. A new roof was installed in 2019, and the home's exterior was just painted as well. The property is less than 2 miles from the heart of Ohio University's campus & Uptown Athens. With its blend of classic layout, modern updates, generous outdoor space, & close proximity to campus & uptown, this home is truly move-in ready.
Active
$334,900
19 Pomeroy Rd, Athens, OH 45701
3beds
2,240sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Single Family, Resale Home, SF-Site Built
Built in 1952
0.25 Acres Lot
$329,000 Zestimate®
$150/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 23 days |
- 1,891 |
- 51 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Don Linder (740)591-3738,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty,
Karli Davis (740) 591-3703,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty
Source: Athens County BOR,MLS#: 2434807
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Furnace-Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater, Oven/Range- Electric, Microhood
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Full
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,240
- Total interior livable area: 2,240 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: 1 story + basement
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Lighting
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
- Features: Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: A029170005100, A0291
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Single Family, Resale Home, SF-Site Built
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1952
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Power: AEP
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Internet-Wireless, Garbage Collection, Internet-Cable
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Athens
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $150/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $160,710
- Annual tax amount: $3,025
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
Estimated market value
$329,000
$313,000 - $345,000
$1,754/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $334,900$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,996 +7.7% | $56,250 |
| 2023 | $2,783 +6.5% | $56,250 +11.4% |
| 2022 | $2,613 -0.4% | $50,480 |
| 2021 | $2,625 +0.1% | $50,480 |
| 2020 | $2,622 +4.6% | $50,480 +2.7% |
| 2019 | $2,508 +1.3% | $49,140 |
| 2018 | $2,475 -43.5% | $49,140 |
| 2017 | $4,376 +11.8% | $49,140 +12.4% |
| 2016 | $3,916 -1.9% | $43,700 |
| 2015 | $3,991 | $43,700 |
| 2014 | $3,991 +5% | $43,700 +2.2% |
| 2013 | $3,800 +0.7% | $42,760 |
| 2012 | $3,775 +1.5% | $42,760 |
| 2011 | $3,721 -7% | $42,760 -5.5% |
| 2010 | $4,000 +92.1% | $45,230 |
| 2009 | $2,082 +0.8% | $45,230 |
| 2008 | $2,065 +25.7% | $45,230 +34.3% |
| 2007 | $1,642 +5.2% | $33,670 +6.9% |
| 2006 | $1,561 | $31,510 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 45701