Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $558,500

    190 E Putney Brook Rd, Putney, VT 05346

    6beds
    2,482sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2007
    9 Acres Lot
    $558,500 Zestimate®
    $225/sqft
    $3,278 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $558,500

    $475,000 - $637,000

    $3,278/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,278/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,278/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,853/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,853/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    There are two homes on the property, a guest house and a main house. The main house is 2,150 Square feet, the guest house is called the Honeycrisp Cottage. Honeycrisp Cottage a Tiny Timberframe is a bright, energy efficient dwelling nestled on 8.9 acres overlooking a beautiful forested mountain & trails to explore along a brook. A peaceful getaway retreat equip with a living room, a king bed, loft with a queen bed, full kitchen, & full bathroom. 1 hour from ski resorts. The main house is situated on the same 8.9 acres about an acre away from the Honey Crisp Cottage. This 3-bedroom home includes a lower level, 1-bedroom apartment; this space could easily be incorporated into the main house for studio, or office. On the main level, a sun-filled interior offers an open-concept Kitchen, living and dining with a bank of windows and glass doors, leading to the back deck, a perfect place to enjoy the peaceful views and soothing sounds of the brook. The master bedroom is enhanced by vaulted ceiling and includes a walk-in closet. Additional rooms include 2 bedrooms and a den, along with utility room, cold storage and pantry. Ample room for small animals, gardens, solar hot water system and storage sheds, along with easy access to the terrific Putney Village, all combine to create a welcoming country property.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Radiant, Electric, Solar
    Cooling
    • Central, Solar
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Hardwood, Slate
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,482 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 10
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood, Cement / Concrete, Metal
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water, Mountain
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water
    Lot
    • Size: 9 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 50415810595

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 2007

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Putney

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/13/2020Listing removed$600,000$242/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/12/2020Price change$600,000+40.5%$242/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/12/2020Pending sale$427,000$172/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/12/2020Listed for sale$427,000+98.6%$172/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/15/2015Sold$215,000-1.8%$87/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/27/2015Pending sale$219,000$88/sqft
    Source: Berkley & Veller Greenwood Country #4369511 Report a problem
    4/7/2015Listed for sale$219,000-4.4%$88/sqft
    9/16/2014Listing removed$229,000$92/sqft
    Source: Berkley & Veller Greenwood Country Realtors #4369511 Report a problem
    8/30/2014Price change$229,000-4.2%$92/sqft
    7/25/2014Price change$239,000-2.4%$96/sqft
    7/9/2014Listed for sale$245,000+157.9%$99/sqft
    12/1/1987Sold$95,000$38/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $517,100 +83.6%
    2023-- $281,600
    2022-- $281,600 -5.1%
    2021-- $296,600
    2020-- $296,600
    2019-- $296,600
    2018-- $296,600
    2017-- $296,600 +13.7%
    2016-- $260,900 +9900%
    2015-- $2,609
    2014-- $2,609 -1.1%
    2013-- $2,639 +5.5%
    2012-- $2,501
    2011-- $2,501
    2010-- $2,501
    2009-- $2,501
    2008-- $2,501 +72.1%
    2007-- $1,453

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 05346