Rural Montana living at its finest! Searching for your own slice of MT heaven at an affordable price? This log-sided cabin lives larger than its footprint, offering a cozy living area,loft bdrm & spacious bathroom. Step from the kitchen onto a dream porch surrounded by untouched Montana beauty,where the scent of pine melts away the day’s stress & situated on 20 acres(two 10-acre parcels).The property offers a mixture of beautiful pines & open clearings w/room to grow,multiple building site options & potential to expand the current home—making the possibilities truly endless. Off-grid living made comfortable w/solar power,propane appliances(range,fridge,water heater,wall heater) & a 1,000-gallon cistern. 2 sheds (10X10 & 10X12) provide ample storage. A peaceful retreat w/space to make it your own & less than 9mi from the amazing community of Columbus. Click on the aerial video link below.
Under contract
$224,900
190 Skibstad Rd, Columbus, MT 59019
1beds
550sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2011
20.03 Acres Lot
$228,700 Zestimate®
$409/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Log-sided cabinSpacious bathroom
- 17 days |
- 1,762 |
- 150 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tonya Phelps 406-606-8387,
REAL Broker
Source: BMTMLS,MLS#: 358386
Originating MLS: Billings Association Of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Range, Gas Range, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Window Treatments
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 550 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 550
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Deck
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 20.03 Acres
- Features: Level, Rolling Slope, Trees
- Topography: Hill
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 4020697
- Zoning description: UNZON
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Log
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 2011
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $409/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $1,328
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,New Loan,USDA Loan
Estimated market value
$228,700
$217,000 - $240,000
$1,499/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/26/2026 | Contingent | $224,900$409/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $224,900+79.9%$409/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/29/2014 | Listing removed | $125,000$227/sqft |
Source: Parks Real Estate #214594 Report a problem | ||
| 11/29/2013 | Price change | $125,000-13.8%$227/sqft |
Source: Parks Real Estate #214594 Report a problem | ||
| 11/27/2013 | Listed for sale | $145,000$264/sqft |
Source: Jennifer France #280246248 Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/2013 | Listing removed | $145,000$264/sqft |
Source: Parks Real Estate #214594 Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/2011 | Listed for sale | $145,000$264/sqft |
Source: Parks Real Estate #214594 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,308/mo
Principal & interest
$1196
Property taxes
$112
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 59019