Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $796,600

    1901 Albany Post Rd, Shawangunk, NY 12589

    5beds
    3,952sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2007
    2 Acres Lot
    $796,600 Zestimate®
    $202/sqft
    $6,751 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $796,600

    $749,000 - $852,000

    $6,751/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,751/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,751/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,300/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,300/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Make your weekends last with dreamy mountain views! This elegant contemporary is built to please. Top of the line finish adorns every square inch. Whip up your favorite dish on the 6-burner gas stove and eat with friends at the 13' center island. Don't forget to chill the bubbly in your wine fridge! The formal living room with cathedral ceilings was made for holiday get-togethers. The 1st-floor master bedroom features tray ceilings and a master bath with double sinks, oversized soaking tub/shower, and 2 walk-ins. Built with guests in mind, each of the 4 bedrooms offers it's very own private bathroom. The 2nd-floor skylights lighten and brighten! Head to the basement for the energy-efficient inner workings. OnDemand heat & hot water, Pex piping, blown-in insulation, and solar run this low-maintenance property. Love the outdoors? Head to the back deck or take a dip in the pool. Conveniently located just 90 miles north of NYC. Live, work, and play right here on Albany Post Road! Sasquatch

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,952 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 2 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 5152001061340112

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary
    Materials
    • Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 2007

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Shawangunk

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/8/2021Sold$609,000-1.6%$154/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/29/2020Price change$619,000-1.6%$157/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Hudson Valley Realty North #H6039239 Report a problem
    9/26/2020Price change$629,000-2.6%$159/sqft
    9/16/2020Price change$645,999-0.6%$163/sqft
    8/25/2020Listed for sale$649,999+22.4%$164/sqft
    8/17/2017Sold$531,000+152.9%$134/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/24/2015Sold$210,000+90.9%$53/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/28/2003Sold$110,000$28/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $86,000
    2024-- $86,000
    2023-- $86,000
    2022-- $86,000
    2021-- $86,000
    2020-- $86,000
    2019-- $86,000
    2018-- $86,000 +91.1%
    2015-- $45,000
    2014-- $45,000
    2013-- $45,000
    2011-- $45,000
    2010-- $45,000
    2009-- $45,000
    2008-- $45,000 +275%
    2007-- $12,000
    2006-- $12,000
    2005-- $12,000 -70%
    2004-- $40,000 +233.3%
    2003-- $12,000 -25%
    2002-- $16,000
    2001-- $16,000
    2000-- $16,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12589