Skip main navigation
Sold for $45,000
  • $45,000

    1901 Riggs Ave, Baltimore, MD 21217

    3beds
    --sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1920
    1,200 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,765 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,765/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,765/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,765/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $245/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $245/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    1901 Riggs Ave, Baltimore, MD 21217 is a single family home that was built in 1920. It contains 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. This home last sold for $45,000 in May 2024. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $1,765/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Wall
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 1,200 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 16050058050
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

• ConstructionMaterials: Brick
    • StoriesTotal: 2
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • ParkingFeatures: Off Street
    • Heating: Central
    • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 0
    • StructureType: End of Row/Townhouse
    • MlsStatus: Active
    • Municipality: Baltimore City
    • TaxAnnualAmount: 330.0

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2024Sold$45,000+28.6%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/10/2021Sold$35,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/9/2021Sold$35,000-12.5%
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA545350 Report a problem
    8/20/2021Pending sale$40,000
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA545350 Report a problem
    7/27/2021Price change$40,000-33.3%
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA545350 Report a problem
    7/23/2021Listed for sale$60,000
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA545350 Report a problem
    7/2/2021Pending sale$60,000
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA545350 Report a problem
    4/2/2021Listed for sale$60,000
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA545350 Report a problem
    4/2/2021Listing removed$60,000
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA530916 Report a problem
    3/15/2021Price change$60,000-14.3%
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA530916 Report a problem
    3/5/2021Listed for sale$70,000
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA530916 Report a problem
    2/8/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA530916 Report a problem
    11/20/2020Price change$70,000-6.7%
    Source: Cummings & Co. Realtors #MDBA530916 Report a problem
    11/11/2020Listed for sale$75,000

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $25,000 +25%
    2024$472 +33.3%$20,000 +33.3%
    2023$354 $15,000
    2022$354 $15,000
    2021$354 $15,000
    2020$354 +7.1%$15,000
    2019$330 +7.7%$15,000 +15.4%
    2018$307 +8.3%$13,000 +8.3%
    2017$283 -0.4%$12,000
    2016$284 $12,000
    2015$284 $12,000
    2014$284 $12,000
    2013-- $12,000
    2012-- $12,000
    2011-- $12,000
    2010-- $12,000
    2009-- $12,000
    2008-- $12,000
    2007-- $12,000
    2006-- $12,000
    2005-- $12,000
    2004-- $12,000
    2003-- $12,000
    2002-- $12,000
    2001-- $12,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Midtown-Edmondson