Nestled in one of Alexandria's most sought-after neighborhoods, this beautifully maintained and updated home effortlessly blends classic architecture, warmth, style, and livability from the moment you arrive. Step onto the charming covered front porch — the perfect spot for morning coffee, a good book, or a quiet evening watching the seasons change. It's the kind of welcoming entry that makes a house feel like a home before you ever walk through the door. Inside, natural light pours in, filling every room with a bright, airy ambiance that makes the entire home feel open and inviting. The sun-drenched living spaces create an uplifting atmosphere that simply has to be seen to be appreciated. At the heart of the home, the fully remodeled kitchen delivers both beauty and function. Thoughtfully designed with modern finishes, updated cabinetry, and quality appliances, it's a space that inspires home cooks and entertainers alike — whether you're hosting a dinner party or enjoying a casual weeknight meal. Rest easy in the two comfortable bedrooms on the main floor and enjoy two additional rooms or workspaces + storage space on the upper floor. Downstairs, the finished basement expands your living space in all the right ways. Whether you envision a media room, home office, playroom, or fitness space, the possibilities are as flexible as your lifestyle demands. Perhaps the crown jewel of this property is the expansive, private backyard — a rare find in Northern Virginia. Fully enclosed and lushly landscaped, this serene outdoor retreat offers endless possibilities for weekend gatherings, gardening, or simply unwinding in your own personal sanctuary away from the world. And don't forget the convenience and flexibility of the unique brick garage space (currently setup as a home gym!). Located a short walk from Chinquapin Park Recreation Center & Aquatics Facility, Taylor Run trail, and just minutes from Old Town Alexandria and the King Street Metro, the GW Parkway, and easy access to Washington, D.C., this is suburban tranquility with unbeatable location and convenience. This isn't just a home — it's a lifestyle. Don't miss your chance to make it yours!
For sale
Price cut: $26.5K (5/14)
$799,000
1901 Scroggins Rd, Alexandria, VA 22302
3beds
2,240sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1946
5,663 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$357/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 16 hours |
- 166 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Liz Nourse 703-382-2325,
Customer Realty LLC,
Co-Listing Agent: Matthew Virgil Landes 571-357-4484,
Customer Realty LLC
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAAX2060756
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bonus Room, Half Bath
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
Bathroom 1
- Included: Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement, Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
Features
- Combination Kitchen/Dining, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Dry Wall
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Partial,Connecting Stairway,Finished,Improved,Heated,Interior Entry,Windows
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,340
- Total interior livable area: 2,240 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,840
- Finished area below ground: 400
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Underground, Detached, Driveway, On Street
- Garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch, Deck
- Exterior features: Awning(s), Storage
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 5,663 Square Feet
- Features: Front Yard, Landscaped, Rear Yard
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 16505000
- Zoning: R8
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Crawl Space, Slab
Condition
- Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1946
- Major remodel year: 2019
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Broadband
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $357/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $737,880
- Annual tax amount: $9,223
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Negotiable,Other
- Inclusions: Appliances Including Washer / Dryer. Shed Conveys.
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $799,000-3.2%$357/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $825,500+35.3%$369/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/18/2020 | Sold | $610,000+2.5%$272/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/21/2020 | Pending sale | $595,000$266/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty McLean #VAAX245136 Report a problem | ||
| 4/14/2020 | Listed for sale | $595,000+13.8%$266/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #VAAX245136 Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2017 | Sold | $523,000+5.4%$233/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2007 | Sold | $496,000+130.7%$221/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/27/1994 | Sold | $215,000$96/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,124 +4.9% | $715,731 +4.9% |
| 2024 | $7,745 +2.3% | $682,342 |
| 2023 | $7,574 +7.4% | $682,342 +7.4% |
| 2022 | $7,051 -5% | $635,236 +5.2% |
| 2021 | $7,422 | $604,045 +11.7% |
| 2020 | -- | $541,008 +2.5% |
| 2019 | -- | $527,604 +2.1% |
| 2018 | $4,693 -12.3% | $516,517 +0.7% |
| 2017 | $5,348 | $512,775 |
| 2016 | $5,348 +4.7% | $512,775 +4.7% |
| 2015 | $5,110 +4.7% | $489,942 +4.7% |
| 2014 | $4,879 +15.3% | $467,763 +8.1% |
| 2013 | $4,231 -0.9% | $432,582 -0.9% |
| 2012 | $4,270 -0.9% | $436,560 -0.9% |
| 2011 | $4,309 +1.2% | $440,580 +1.2% |
| 2010 | $4,259 +9.7% | $435,472 +1.3% |
| 2009 | $3,884 -2.7% | $430,095 -8.9% |
| 2008 | $3,991 +5.7% | $472,284 +3.8% |
| 2007 | $3,777 +5.4% | $455,090 +3.5% |
| 2006 | $3,584 -14.2% | $439,700 +12.6% |
| 2005 | $4,178 +23.6% | $390,500 +23.6% |
| 2004 | $3,380 +20.9% | $315,900 +20.9% |
| 2003 | $2,796 +17.3% | $261,300 +17.3% |
| 2002 | $2,383 +10.9% | $222,700 +14.2% |
| 2001 | $2,149 | $195,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Ridge-Rosemont