Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $650,000

    1905 Dakar Rd, Fort Worth, TX 76116

    5beds
    3,191sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    0.52 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $204/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Dramatic double-sided fireplaceFresh paint throughoutFrench drainAbundant natural lightStainless steel appliancesExpansive front yardFully remodeled kitchen
    Tucked beneath a canopy of mature trees in an established Fort Worth neighborhood, this beautifully updated home blends striking architecture with warm, modern design. Set on an oversized lot with an expansive front yard and a backyard built for entertaining, the property offers a rare combination of privacy, style, and outdoor living. Inside, soaring vaulted ceilings, abundant natural light, and an open-concept layout create an airy, inviting feel throughout the main living spaces. The fully remodeled kitchen features crisp cabinetry, quartz-style countertops, stainless steel appliances, sleek vent hood, subway tile backsplash, and generous prep space that flows seamlessly into the dining and living areas. A dramatic double-sided fireplace serves as the centerpiece of the home, adding character and ambiance between the living spaces. The spacious primary suite includes a spa-inspired bath with dual vanities and an oversized walk-in shower wrapped in timeless natural stone finishes. Fresh paint throughout gives the home a clean, move-in-ready feel, while the recently installed AC offers added comfort and peace of mind. Step outside to enjoy the impressive 14x20 elevated deck overlooking the massive backyard shaded by mature trees — perfect for entertaining, grilling, or relaxing evenings outdoors. Additional exterior improvements include a French drain and new landscaping installation scheduled for the week of May 25, further enhancing the beauty and functionality of the property. With its unique architectural style, oversized lot, modern updates, and exceptional indoor-outdoor living, this Fort Worth gem is one you won’t want to miss. Schedule your showing today!
    16 hours
    |
    166
    |
    18
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jordyn Swingle 0762649,

    EC Legacy Realty 817-903-2434,

    Logan Mittie 0794411 817-606-7339,

    EC Legacy Realty

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21271496

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Sitting Area in Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 20 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Solid Surface Counters
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 9 x 9
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 13
      Laundry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 5 x 8
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 24 x 13
      Office
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 9 x 11
      Heating
      • Central, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Humidity Control
      Appliances
      • Included: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Vented Exhaust Fan
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Travertine
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Has basement: Yes
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,191 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached Carport, Additional Parking, Circular Driveway, Concrete, Drive Through
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Fenced,Gate,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 0.52 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Lawn, Many Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 02438887

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Mid-Century Modern,Ranch,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Board & Batten Siding, Rock, Stone
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1961

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Indoor air quality: Moisture Control

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Playground, Park, Curbs
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Ridgmar Add
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Fort Worth

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $204/sqft
      • Annual tax amount: $10,184
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,095/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$650,000+26.2%$204/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21271496 Report a problem
        4/8/2022Sold--
        Source: NTREIS #14751872 Report a problem
        3/9/2022Contingent$515,000$161/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #14751872 Report a problem
        2/26/2022Price change$515,000-1.9%$161/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #14751872 Report a problem
        2/11/2022Listed for sale$525,000-0.8%$165/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #14751872 Report a problem
        12/28/2021Listing removed$529,000$166/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #14659975 Report a problem
        12/17/2021Listed for sale$529,000$166/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #14659975 Report a problem
        12/12/2021Contingent$529,000$166/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #14659975 Report a problem
        12/10/2021Price change$529,000-1.6%$166/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #14659975 Report a problem
        12/6/2021Price change$537,777-8.1%$169/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #14659975 Report a problem
        11/24/2021Price change$585,000+6.5%$183/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #14659975 Report a problem
        11/11/2021Price change$549,123-0.1%$172/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #14659975 Report a problem
        11/2/2021Price change$549,900-1.8%$172/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #14659975 Report a problem
        10/12/2021Listed for sale$559,900$175/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #14659975 Report a problem
        10/1/2021Contingent$559,900$175/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #14659975 Report a problem
        9/8/2021Price change$559,900-4.3%$175/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #14659975 Report a problem
        8/29/2021Listed for sale$585,000+50%$183/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #14659975 Report a problem
        6/28/2021Sold--
        Source: NTREIS #14563928 Report a problem
        6/6/2021Pending sale$389,900$122/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #14563928 Report a problem
        5/29/2021Price change$389,900-2.3%$122/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #14563928 Report a problem
        5/18/2021Listed for sale$399,000$125/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #14563928 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Ridgmar

          Getting around

          55 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          28 / 100
          Some Transit
          14 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable