Charming two-family property ideally located next to the Root River, scenic park and bike trail. Perfect for outdoor enthusiasts!! Close to public transportation for easy commuting. The lower unit offers first-floor laundry, plus additional laundry hookups in the basement. Beautiful hardwood floors add warmth and character throughout. Perfect for investors or owner-occupant, using rent from one unit to help pay the mortgage.
Contingent
$205,000
1905 Ehlert STREET, Racine, WI 53406
4beds
1,520sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in 1914
-- sqft lot
$198,600 Zestimate®
$135/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
First-floor laundryBeautiful hardwood floors
- 29 days |
- 405 |
- 40 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Diana Felix 262-770-1074,
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 1957860
Originating MLS: Metro MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Features
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,520
- Total interior livable area: 1,520 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage, 1 Space
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: River
Lot
- Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 276000006542000
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Multi Family
Materials
- Aluminum/Steel, Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- 21+ Years
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1914
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 1 Electric Meter, 2 Electric Meters
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: 1 Electric Meter, 2 Electric Meters, 1 Gas Meter, 2 Gas Meters
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Racine
- Municipality: Racine
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $135/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $119,400
- Annual tax amount: $3,220
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
- Inclusions: Stove, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Window Treatments.
Estimated market value
$198,600
$187,000 - $211,000
$899/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/18/2026 | Contingent | $205,000$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $205,000+55.3%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2021 | Sold | $132,000$87/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,797 -1.9% | $119,400 +9.5% |
| 2023 | $2,852 +18.9% | $109,000 +10.1% |
| 2022 | $2,399 -1.2% | $99,000 +10% |
| 2021 | $2,429 -7.6% | $90,000 |
| 2020 | $2,630 +19.1% | $90,000 +8.4% |
| 2019 | $2,208 +3.8% | $83,000 +7.8% |
| 2018 | $2,128 -8.2% | $77,000 |
| 2017 | $2,317 -6.3% | $77,000 |
| 2016 | $2,473 | $77,000 |
| 2015 | $2,473 | $77,000 |
| 2014 | $2,473 | $77,000 -8.3% |
| 2013 | $2,473 -4.3% | $84,000 -6.7% |
| 2012 | $2,585 +7.3% | $90,000 -4.3% |
| 2011 | $2,409 +4.4% | $94,000 -2.1% |
| 2010 | $2,307 -1.5% | $96,000 -5.9% |
| 2009 | $2,343 +1.2% | $102,000 |
| 2008 | $2,315 +6.1% | $102,000 +3% |
| 2007 | $2,183 +5.2% | $99,000 +5.3% |
| 2006 | $2,075 +7.8% | $94,000 +11.9% |
| 2005 | $1,926 +4.9% | $84,000 +10.5% |
| 2004 | $1,835 +9.2% | $76,000 +8.6% |
| 2003 | $1,682 +3.6% | $70,000 +2.9% |
| 2002 | $1,623 -3.1% | $68,000 +3% |
| 2001 | $1,674 +0.4% | $66,000 +3.1% |
| 2000 | $1,668 | $64,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 53405