Owning a home on the water is usually a luxury reserved for a different price point, but this property on the Fox River changes that narrative. Sitting on a full acre of land, this three-bedroom, two-bath ranch offers a straightforward and relaxed way to live the riverfront lifestyle. The house itself is designed for easy, single-story living, keeping the focus exactly where it should be: the outdoors. The backyard is the true heart of the home. A large deck extends from the back of the house, providing a wide-open view of the lawn as it rolls down toward the water. Adjacent to the river, find a unique screened-in outbuilding tucked right along the bank. It's the kind of space that's hard to find-perfect for watching the water or hosting friends without worrying about the elements. When you're ready to get on the water, a set of concrete steps leads you right down to the river's edge, making it easy to launch a kayak, stand up paddle board, or spend an afternoon fishing. Whether you're looking for a peaceful full-time residence or a simple weekend getaway, this property offers a rare chance to claim your own piece of the Fox River.
Contingent
$225,000
1906 N 2959th Rd, Ottawa, IL 61350
3beds
1,298sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$173/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Three-bedroom two-bath ranch
- 18 days |
- 2,336 |
- 141 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Douglas Carroll 815-326-9273,
RE/MAX 1st Choice
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12637736
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Main
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X13
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X12
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 135 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X15
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 384 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X24
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Galley)
- Level: Main
- Area: 136 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X17
Heating
- Propane, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,298 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Yes, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water, Back of Property
- Water view: Water,Back of Property
- Waterfront features: River Front
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 400
Details
- Parcel number: 1432312000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1996
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $173/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $121,128
- Annual tax amount: $3,055
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listing removed | $225,000$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2026 | Contingent | $225,000$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000+246.2%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2012 | Sold | $65,000$50/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,055 +17.6% | $40,376 +20% |
| 2023 | $2,599 +7.2% | $33,646 +9.1% |
| 2022 | $2,424 +6.2% | $30,842 +8.2% |
| 2021 | $2,283 | $28,510 +290.2% |
| 2020 | -- | $7,307 +1.4% |
| 2019 | $578 | $7,207 +6.9% |
| 2018 | $578 +12.1% | $6,739 +5.1% |
| 2017 | $516 +4.7% | $6,411 +4% |
| 2016 | $493 | $6,163 +2.7% |
| 2015 | $493 +112.8% | $5,999 -2.1% |
| 2012 | $231 | $6,126 -4.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $6,411 -3.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $6,673 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61350