Skip main navigation
Sold for $800,000
  • $800,000

    19075 Monteith Farm Rd, Gordonsville, VA 22942

    4beds
    2,800sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1987
    16.14 Acres Lot
    $795,600 Zestimate®
    $286/sqft
    $3,124 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $795,600

    $756,000 - $835,000

    $3,124/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,124/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,124/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,695/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,695/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Located in the serene equestrian community of Orange County, 19075 Monteith Farm Road is a meticulously maintained custom-built home situated on over 16 acres of picturesque Virginia countryside. The home features a traditional floor plan designed for both comfort and formal entertaining. Main Level: A grand foyer opens into oversized formal living and dining rooms featuring hardwood floors and abundant natural light. The family room includes a cozy gas fireplace with a hearth and built-in shelving. Chef’s Kitchen: Equipped with custom cabinetry, a dedicated breakfast nook, and a large bay window overlooking the expansive backyard. Upper Level: The primary suite includes a private full bath and a spacious walk-in closet, 3 additional bedrooms and a full bath. Exterior: You will find a large trex rear deck with a retractable awning and a covered front porch. The 16+ acre lot is "3-board" fenced, making it ideal for horses. The property includes two large storage buildings/sheds and a paved driveway with parking for over 10 vehicles. An oversized, side-entry 2-car garage with integrated shelving and storage. Additional features include: A whole house Generac generator, $50K worth of solar panels (owned outright), Large fenced in garden, chicken coop, electric fence and much more.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kevin Springer 540-446-7384,

    RENOMAX Real Estate

    Bought with:

    NON MEMBER, 0225194075

    Non Subscribing Office

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAOR2013612MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bedrooms: 4
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Propane
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level, Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
    Features
    • Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Country, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Dry Wall
    • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Hardwood, Wood
    • Windows: Double Hung, Window Treatments
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,800
    • Total interior livable area: 2,800 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,800
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 12
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Driveway, Attached, Off Street
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 10
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Wood,Full
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Pasture, Trees/Woods, Street
    Lot
    • Size: 16.14 Acres
    • Features: Wooded, Backs to Trees, Front Yard, No Thru Street, Rear Yard, Rural
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 0670003000005A

• Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • Very Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1987

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,USDA Loan,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/18/2026Sold$800,000-2.4%$286/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAOR2013612 Report a problem
    4/20/2026Pending sale$819,900$293/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAOR2013612 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Listed for sale$819,900+18.5%$293/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAOR2013612 Report a problem
    3/17/2026Sold$691,985+9.8%$247/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/29/2021Sold$630,000-2.9%$225/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAOR2000544 Report a problem
    8/21/2021Contingent$649,000$232/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAOR2000544 Report a problem
    8/13/2021Listed for sale$649,000+10.9%$232/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAOR2000544 Report a problem
    11/1/2016Sold$585,000-6.4%$209/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    9/3/2016Listed for sale$625,000$223/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Specialists #OR9720403 Report a problem
    8/31/2016Pending sale$625,000$223/sqft
    7/21/2016Listed for sale$625,000$223/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX REALTY SPECIALISTS-CHARLOTTESVILLE #550207 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,395 +7.6%$533,100 +31.3%
    2024$3,154 $406,100
    2023$3,154 $406,100
    2022$3,154 +4.2%$406,100
    2021$3,028 $406,100
    2020$3,028 +2.9%$406,100 +7.3%
    2018$2,943 -3.3%$378,500
    2017$3,043 +15.4%$378,500
    2016$2,636 $378,500 +3.4%
    2015$2,636 $366,100
    2014$2,636 $366,100
    2013-- $366,100
    2012-- $366,100 -26.3%
    2011-- $496,700
    2010-- $496,700 -0.5%
    2009-- $499,200 +100.6%
    2003$2,016 +2.4%$248,900 +9.9%
    2002$1,970 +2.4%$226,400
    2001$1,924 +18.1%$226,400
    2000$1,630 $226,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22942