There's something special about a home where life simply feels easy. From the moment you walk through the front door, you can imagine the everyday moments that make a house truly yours—morning coffee at the kitchen table, laughter echoing through the living room, and quiet evenings spent unwinding after a long day. This charming home offers a comfortable and welcoming space that's perfect for first-time buyers ready to plant roots or investors looking for a smart addition to their portfolio. The layout provides just the right balance of functionality and warmth, creating a space that feels both practical and inviting. Whether it becomes someone's very first home or a place that provides steady rental income for years to come, this property is full of opportunity and ready for its next chapter.
For sale
$159,900
1908 47th St, Lubbock, TX 79412
3beds
1,296sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1953
7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$123/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Comfortable and welcoming space
- 75 days |
- 120 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Garyn Leyendecker TREC #0811879 806-774-4776,
Better Homes and Gardens
Source: LBMLS,MLS#: 202602998
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,296
- Total interior livable area: 1,296 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,296
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport
Features
- Exterior features: Storage
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: R135098
- Zoning description: Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: See Remarks
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1953
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $123/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $106,966
- Annual tax amount: $1,997
- Date on market: 3/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 76 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $159,900-3%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2025 | Listing removed | $164,900$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $164,900$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/15/2025 | Listing removed | $164,900$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $164,900$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2025 | Listing removed | $164,900$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2025 | Price change | $164,900-2.4%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $169,000+20.7%$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/22/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,025$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/22/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2022 | Pending sale | $139,990$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2022 | Price change | $139,990-6.6%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2022 | Listed for sale | $149,900$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2022 | Pending sale | $149,900$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2022 | Listed for sale | $149,900$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,893 -5.2% | $106,966 -2.8% |
| 2024 | $1,997 +8.1% | $109,999 +10.7% |
| 2023 | $1,847 +81.4% | $99,366 +38.2% |
| 2022 | $1,018 -7.9% | $71,888 +10% |
| 2021 | $1,106 +9.2% | $65,353 +7.6% |
| 2020 | $1,013 +2.4% | $60,756 +3.1% |
| 2019 | $990 +9.7% | $58,917 |
| 2018 | $902 | $58,917 +9.4% |
| 2017 | $902 -3.5% | $53,861 +2.4% |
| 2016 | $935 | $52,619 +10% |
| 2015 | $935 | $47,835 -5% |
| 2014 | $935 | $50,370 |
| 2013 | -- | $50,370 |
| 2012 | -- | $50,370 |
| 2011 | -- | $50,370 |
| 2010 | -- | $50,370 +5.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $47,835 |
| 2008 | -- | $47,835 -6.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $51,068 +6.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $47,941 +8.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $44,289 +10% |
| 2004 | -- | $40,263 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $39,516 +15.4% |
| 2002 | $608 +9.6% | $34,253 +6.5% |
| 2001 | $555 +0.6% | $32,154 |
| 2000 | $552 | $32,154 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Clapp Park