Looking for a serene lifestyle with breathtaking sunrises & sunsets over rolling country hills? Look no further! This 5 bed, 3 1/2 bath custom built home is situated on 2.5 acres & comes with 150' of frontage on Hagley Lake. With over 2,500 sq ft of finished living space, you will have plenty of room to host family and friends any time of year. Upon entry you will be greeted by a stunning marble walkway, transitioning into charming hardwood floors that flow throughout the main level. Vaulted ceilings with skylights and oversized windows allow natural light to overtake the home. On cooler days the stone fireplace provides a cozy space to read a book or simply lounge around. During summer months enjoy numerous outdoor seating areas for relaxation & sunbathing. An oversized backyard deck, easily accessible from the dining area OR a stone patio off the side entrance. The upper level is equipped with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom, while the lower level provides an additional bedroom/full bathroom, recreation area & bonus den with a second fireplace. The main floor conveniently offers a primary suite, laundry and ½ bath. For those needing ample storage space, this home comes with an attached 2-car garage AND a 30x30 pole barn. This truly is the perfect blend of peace & tranquility while only being 7 miles from downtown Sawyer & less than 10 miles from Warren Dunes State Park. Summer is coming, don't miss your opportunity to claim this Southwest Michigan charmer for yourself!
Active
$875,000
1908 Kaiser Rd, Galien, MI 49113
5beds
2,991sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
2.51 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$293/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stunning marble walkwayVaulted ceilings with skylights
- 1 day |
- 97 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Caleb Dryden 269-338-9012,
@properties Christie's International R.E. 269-469-0700
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26024000
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 240.24
- Dimensions: 16.80 x 14.30
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 162.44
- Dimensions: 13.10 x 12.40
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 152.59
- Dimensions: 12.60 x 12.11
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Area: 131.04
- Dimensions: 12.60 x 10.40
Bedroom 5
- Level: Lower
- Area: 121.77
- Dimensions: 12.30 x 9.90
Primary bathroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 72.09
- Dimensions: 8.90 x 8.10
Bathroom 1
- Description: 1/2 Bath
- Level: Main
- Area: 39.76
- Dimensions: 7.10 x 5.60
Bathroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 50.63
- Dimensions: 6.10 x 8.30
Bathroom 3
- Level: Lower
- Area: 41.44
- Dimensions: 5.11 x 8.11
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 280.86
- Dimensions: 15.10 x 18.60
Family room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 426.39
- Dimensions: 23.30 x 18.30
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 160
- Dimensions: 12.80 x 12.50
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 264.43
- Dimensions: 15.11 x 17.50
Other
- Description: Salon
- Level: Main
- Area: 36.58
- Dimensions: 8.90 x 4.11
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Center Island, Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Basement: Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Den, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,037
- Total interior livable area: 2,991 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Balcony
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Lake
- Body of water: Hagley Lake
Lot
- Size: 2.51 Acres
- Features: Rolling Hills
Details
- Parcel number: 112200220002190
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Galien
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $293/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $128,228
- Annual tax amount: $2,611
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,601/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $875,000-7.9%$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2025 | Listing removed | $950,000$318/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/6/2025 | Price change | $950,000-17.4%$318/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2025 | Price change | $1,150,000-5.7%$384/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2025 | Price change | $1,220,000-12.2%$408/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,390,000+162.3%$465/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2010 | Listing removed | $529,900$177/sqft |
Source: Siriano Realty #10038693 Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2010 | Listed for sale | $529,900+1077.6%$177/sqft |
Source: Siriano Realty #10038693 Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2004 | Sold | $45,000$15/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -- | -- |
| 2022 | $2,181 | $163,000 +14.2% |
| 2021 | -- | $142,700 +4.1% |
| 2020 | $2,089 -0.2% | $137,100 +16% |
| 2019 | $2,093 +3.8% | $118,200 -12.4% |
| 2018 | $2,016 +3.4% | $135,000 +3.1% |
| 2017 | $1,950 -1% | $130,900 -0.5% |
| 2016 | $1,970 +87.6% | $131,500 -4.8% |
| 2015 | $1,050 | $138,100 +21% |
| 2014 | -- | $114,100 +1.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $112,800 -4.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $117,700 +29.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $91,200 -1.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $92,800 +1045.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $8,100 -4.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $8,500 +13.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $7,500 +7.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $7,000 +15.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $6,075 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49113