Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $359,900

    1909 N University Rd, Vermillion, SD 57069

    3beds
    3baths
    2,339sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1967
    1.77 Acres Lot
    $343,500 Zestimate®
    $154/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Attached garageUpdated lightingFresh paint throughoutTree houseNewer deckWindow treatmentsFire pit
    Beautiful Acreage Living Close to Town – Many Updates & Move-In Ready! This acreage truly has it all—peaceful country living with the convenience of a paved road and close proximity to town. The well-maintained home offers comfort and functionality throughout. Inside, you’ll find a great layout featuring main floor laundry, a primary suite, and the convenience of an attached garage. Since 2019, this home has undergone a remarkable transformation with extensive updates both inside and out. Interior improvements include a completely renovated primary bathroom, remodeled main bath, updated lighting, fresh paint throughout, new door hardware, several new windows, window treatments, and new carpet in multiple rooms. Major mechanical update to include new water heater, giving added peace of mind. The basement offers excellent flexibility, ready to be finished or used for storage, recreation, or additional living space to fit your needs. Outside, you’ll find a 928 sq. ft. utility shed featuring a new roof and partial new siding, updated lighting, electrical, and even a built-in dog door—perfect for hobbies, storage, or small business use. Other outdoor features include newer deck, lots of new concrete, tree house, fire pit, and a large fenced in backyard area. Opportunities like this are rare—acreage, updates, and location all in one package. Don’t miss your chance to make this incredible property yours!
    15 days
    |
    1,051
    |
    47
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sarah Taggart 605-624-2646,

    Premier Real Estate and Property Management

    Source: Northwest Iowa Regional BOR,MLS#: 832809MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining, Family, Bedroom, Full Bath, Kitchen, Laundry, 3/4 Bath
      • Basement: Block
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,339
      • Total interior livable area: 2,339 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,756
      • Finished area below ground: 583

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Concrete
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 1.77 Acres
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Parcel number: 152150010001000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1967

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Rural Water

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Vermillion

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $154/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $260,023
      • Annual tax amount: $5,216
      • Price range: $359.9K - $359.9K
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026
      • Inclusions: Stove, refrigerator, dishwasher, all window treatments, basement shelving, garage door openers
      • Exclusions: Chain link kennel panels negotiable
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $343,500

        $326,000 - $361,000

        $2,079/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$359,900+94.5%$154/sqft
        Source: Northwest Iowa Regional BOR #832809 Report a problem
        11/1/2019Sold$185,000-6%$79/sqft
        Source: Northwest Iowa Regional BOR #804914 Report a problem
        8/20/2019Price change$196,900-1.5%$84/sqft
        Source: Dakota Realty #804914 Report a problem
        5/30/2019Price change$199,900-9.1%$85/sqft
        Source: Dakota Realty #804914 Report a problem
        5/7/2019Listed for sale$219,900+10%$94/sqft
        Source: Dakota Realty #804914 Report a problem
        9/6/2018Listing removed$199,900$85/sqft
        Source: Dakota Realty #801456 Report a problem
        8/15/2018Price change$199,900-8.7%$85/sqft
        Source: Dakota Realty #801456 Report a problem
        7/27/2018Price change$219,000-4.4%$94/sqft
        Source: Dakota Realty #801456 Report a problem
        6/19/2018Listed for sale$229,000+39.7%$98/sqft
        Source: Dakota Realty #801456 Report a problem
        9/4/2008Sold$163,900$70/sqft
        Source: Northwest Iowa Regional BOR #536041 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,468 +3.5%$260,023 +12.2%
        2024$4,317 +6.2%$231,755 +17.2%
        2023$4,066 +10.5%$197,718 +5.2%
        2022$3,680 +28.9%$188,013 +9.9%
        2021$2,854 +4.3%$171,012 +14.8%
        2020$2,736 $149,000 +4%
        2019-- $143,320 +6%
        2018-- $135,200 +3.1%
        2017-- $131,145 -2.1%
        2016-- $133,970
        2015-- $133,970 +1.1%
        2011-- $132,486

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 57069

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable