Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $499,900

    1909 Shore Oak Dr, Decatur, IL 62521

    4beds
    4,737sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1986
    0.83 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $106/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceThird fireplaceFinished basementMultiple ovensDesk spaceEnormous updated kitchenSoaring cathedral ceilings
    Stunning 4 bedroom, 3.5 bath home in the highly sought-after Mt. Zion School District offering over 4,700 square feet of living space with beautiful lake views! The main living room features hardwood floors and soaring cathedral ceilings around a gas fireplace. The enormous, updated kitchen houses multiple ovens, an island, and desk space while sitting just off the idyllic sunroom with vaulted ceilings. In the finished basement you'll find the third fireplace, kitchenette, and more space than you know what to do with! Walk out to access the side patio, or sit in the sun on your large back deck. Mature trees shade the driveway leading to the 3-car attached garage that includes an 80-amp electric car charger. Major updates include high-efficiency HVAC systems (A/C 2022, furnace 2025), tankless water heater (2025), complete tear-off roof replacement (2024), and ductless mini split systems added to all upstairs bedrooms in 2025.
    4 days
    |
    1,162
    |
    55
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Blake Reynolds 217-422-3335,

    Main Place Real Estate

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6258511MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 18.5 x 13.8
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 13.4 x 11.2
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 13.5 x 12.11
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 14.6 x 12.11
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Bonus room
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 11.1 x 13
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13.4 x 13.9
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 22.4 x 15.8
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 6 x 8
      Other
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 8 x 10
      Great room
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 31.6 x 14.4
      Half bath
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 6 x 8
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12.11 x 13.6
      Laundry
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 17.6 x 8.5
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 26.7 x 17.7
      Office
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 8.1 x 11.1
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Washer
      Features
      • Breakfast Area, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Fireplace, Jetted Tub, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,737
      • Total interior livable area: 4,737 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,106
      • Finished area below ground: 1,631

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Sprinkler/Irrigation
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      Lot
      • Size: 0.83 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 171225301005
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Basement
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1986

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $106/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $158,718
      • Annual tax amount: $14,044
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Road surface type: Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$499,900+28.2%$106/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6258511 Report a problem
        2/16/2022Sold$390,000-3.5%$82/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6214502 Report a problem
        1/11/2022Pending sale$404,000$85/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6214502 Report a problem
        12/29/2021Contingent$404,000$85/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6214502 Report a problem
        10/15/2021Price change$404,000+1%$85/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6214502 Report a problem
        9/8/2021Price change$399,900-2.4%$84/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6214502 Report a problem
        8/30/2021Listed for sale$409,900$87/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6214502 Report a problem
        8/12/2021Pending sale$409,900$87/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6214502 Report a problem
        7/22/2021Contingent$409,900$87/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6214502 Report a problem
        7/15/2021Listed for sale$409,900+8%$87/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6214502 Report a problem
        7/26/2012Sold$379,400-90.3%$80/sqft
        Source: CIBR #5189167 Report a problem
        6/8/2010Sold$3,925,000+800.2%$829/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/13/2008Sold$436,000$92/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$14,044 +2.8%$158,718 +5.9%
        2023$13,668 +3.2%$149,885 +4.8%
        2022$13,248 +4.1%$142,992 +5.1%
        2021$12,727 +2.5%$136,033 +2.7%
        2020$12,416 +2.1%$132,521 +2.8%
        2019$12,165 +5%$128,936 +4%
        2018$11,584 +2.1%$124,025 +0.9%
        2017$11,350 -0.5%$122,870 +0.2%
        2016$11,406 +5%$122,612 +3%
        2015$10,862 +6.9%$119,040 +1%
        2014$10,160 -0.4%$117,862
        2013$10,198 +3.7%$117,862
        2012$9,836 $117,862
        2011-- $117,862 -4%
        2010-- $122,734
        2009-- $122,734
        2006-- --
        2005-- $109,438

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62521

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable