Skip main navigation
Accepting backups
  • $1,100,000

    191 Alaska Rd, Boulder, CO 80302

    3beds
    3,180sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    2.12 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $346/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    The Boulder Hybrid - Nature. Space. Views. Connection. Set in Boulder's coveted foothills, 191 Alaska Road offers a rare blend of privacy, panoramic views, and seamless indoor-outdoor living just 20 minutes from Pearl Street. This dramatic, light-filled home features an open floor plan designed for connection, with vaulted ceilings, skylights, and expansive picture windows that frame sweeping 360-degree views of the foothills and plains. The great room, kitchen and dining areas flow effortlessly to an outdoor deck, creating a natural extension of the living space-ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features a huge walk-in pantry and an island which provides additional dining and work space. A striking circular staircase leads to the primary suite with its own private balcony and incredible views. An adjacent loft/office provides a quiet, elevated workspace with separation from the main living areas. A spacious lower-level room offers flexibility as a media room, gathering space, or entertainment area. Outdoor living is central to the experience, highlighted by a large two-tiered patio that leads to the beautiful heated saltwater pool, blending seamlessly into the natural environment. Four distinct deck spaces offer multiple perspectives of the surrounding landscape and offer additional areas for gathering and entertaining. A welcoming water feature at the entry sets a tranquil tone, while the horseshoe pit creates an inviting space for relaxation and social connection. A brand new roof was installed in 2026 and professionally maintained grounds ensure year-round beauty and ease. Surrounded by open space and with easy access to nearby trails, the property offers a sense of retreat and privacy while remaining conveniently close to Boulder's dining, shopping, and professional centers-delivering the ideal balance of seclusion and accessibility.
    24 days
    |
    2,193
    |
    216
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Karen Elmers 303-810-7708,

    Coldwell Banker Realty-Boulder

    Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 1057521MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Carpet
      • Features: Full Primary Bath, Luxury Features Primary Bath, 5 Piece Primary Bath
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 288 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 x 18
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Dining room
      • Description: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 216 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 18
      Family room
      • Description: Laminate
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 484 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22 x 22
      Great room
      • Description: Laminate
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 484 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22 x 22
      Kitchen
      • Description: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 16
      Study
      • Description: Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 140 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 10
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Range, Self Cleaning Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Microwave, Disposal
      • Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Kitchen Island
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Windows: Window Coverings, Wood Frames
      • Basement: Walk-Out Access,Radon Unknown
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Two or More, Family Room, Great Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,180
      • Total interior livable area: 3,180 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,180
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Details: Attached
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Deck
      • Exterior features: Sprinkler System, Balcony
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Private
      • Fencing: Fenced,Dog Run/Kennel
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Hills
      Lot
      • Size: 2.12 Acres
      • Features: Wooded, Evergreen Trees, Deciduous Trees, Native Plants, Sloped
      Details
      • Parcel number: R0077906
      • Zoning: F
      • Special conditions: Private Owner
      • Other equipment: Satellite Dish

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1994

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: XCel
      • Gas: Propane
      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Septic Field
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Propane, Satellite Avail, High Speed Avail
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Windows

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Fire Sprinkler System, Fire Alarm
      • Subdivision: Sugarloaf Area
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Boulder

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $346/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,168,600
      • Annual tax amount: $7,640
      • Date on market: 4/26/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Pending sale$1,100,000$346/sqft
        Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #IR1057521 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$1,100,000+64.2%$346/sqft
        Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID #1057521 Report a problem
        12/17/2010Listing removed$670,000$211/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX of Boulder #630438 Report a problem
        6/4/2010Listed for sale$670,000+69.6%$211/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX of Boulder, Inc. Report a problem
        6/4/1996Sold$395,000$124/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,376 +1.6%$73,037 -8.3%
        2024$7,260 +19.7%$79,617 -1%
        2023$6,064 +4.5%$80,388 +35.4%
        2022$5,803 +13.2%$59,381 -2.8%
        2021$5,126 $61,090 +14.4%
        2020$5,126 +10.6%$53,411
        2019$4,634 $53,411 +10.4%
        2018$4,634 $48,377 -9.5%
        2017$4,634 +8.8%$53,484 +6.8%
        2016$4,258 +5.7%$50,076 +21.9%
        2015$4,028 +18.9%$41,074
        2014$3,388 -5.4%$41,074
        2013$3,583 +0.9%$41,074 -5.8%
        2012$3,553 -7.7%$43,598
        2011$3,848 +13.4%--
        2010$3,393 +11.6%$47,810
        2009$3,040 +2.7%$47,810 -5%
        2008$2,959 +0.5%$50,310
        2007$2,943 +3.7%$50,310 +3.1%
        2006$2,838 -5.3%$48,810
        2005$2,998 +0.5%$48,810 -6.6%
        2004$2,982 +5.1%$52,240
        2003$2,838 +10.4%$52,240 +21.3%
        2002$2,572 $43,080 -90.8%
        2001-- $470,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 80302

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          4 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable