Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,665,000
  • $1,665,000

    191 Cottage Park Rd, Winthrop, MA 02152

    6beds
    4,455sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1890
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $1,665,000 Zestimate®
    $374/sqft
    $5,043 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,665,000

    $1.55M - $1.78M

    $5,043/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,043/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,043/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,992/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,992/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    One of a kind! Queen Anne Victorian. Two blocks from Cottage Park Yacht Club. Over 4,400 square feet of living space with 6 bedrooms, 3.5 fully renovated baths, 2nd floor laundry room and 2 finished basement rooms. Stunning details include high ceilings, hand carved newel posts and mantels, 3 Chelsea tile fireplaces, oak flooring and woodworking, wainscoted staircases, window seat, pocket doors, and butlers pantry. Oversized windows provide an abundance of natural light. Bright kitchen featuring custom cherry cabinetry, Vermont soapstone countertops, and SS appliances, including a Sub-Zero refrigerator and a 6 burner Viking gas range. The almost 15,000 square foot lot has a 2 car garage with ample additional parking, a shed, and large private gazebo area. A beautiful copper finial topping the peak of the turret, clapboards, scalloped shingles, 2 wraparound porches, and perennial gardens add to this gem’s curb appeal. Availalbe for the first time in 30 years.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Anthony Giacalone Jr. 617-834-4775,

    Tony's Realty 617-561-4495

    Bought with:

    Elizabeth Crowley

    William Raveis R.E. & Home Services

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73424484

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Third
    Bedroom 5
    • Level: Third
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Yes
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 3
    Heating
    • Central, Forced Air, Hot Water, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Second Floor, Gas Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Bedroom, Living/Dining Rm Combo, Bonus Room
    • Flooring: Wood, Hardwood
    • Basement: Full,Finished,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,455
    • Total interior livable area: 4,455 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,865
    • Finished area below ground: 590

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 8
    • Parking features: Detached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 6
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: Porch, Storage, Gazebo
    • Waterfront features: Harbor, Ocean, 3/10 to 1/2 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
    Lot
    • Size: 0.34 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Gazebo
    • Parcel number: M:021 L:090,1421116
    • Zoning: Res

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Victorian
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Stone
    Condition
    • Year built: 1890

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Dryer

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Marina
    Location
    • Region: Winthrop

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/14/2026Sold$1,665,000-7.4%$374/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73424484 Report a problem
    2/18/2026Contingent$1,799,000$404/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73424484 Report a problem
    9/3/2025Listed for sale$1,799,000+619.6%$404/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73424484 Report a problem
    11/30/1995Sold$250,000$56/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$13,053 -5.7%$1,264,800 -4.8%
    2024$13,837 +12.7%$1,327,900 +15.7%
    2023$12,280 +4.3%$1,147,700 +14.6%
    2022$11,775 -1%$1,001,300 +6.7%
    2021$11,894 +0.5%$938,000
    2020$11,838 +1.7%$938,000 +6.3%
    2019$11,635 +1.4%$882,800 +9%
    2018$11,470 +12.3%$810,000 +14.3%
    2017$10,215 +0%$708,900 +6.7%
    2016$10,212 +10.1%$664,400 +2.7%
    2015$9,278 +17.6%$647,000 +22.3%
    2013$7,890 -0.4%$529,200 -3.2%
    2012$7,920 +7.4%$546,600 +2.3%
    2011$7,373 +5.8%$534,300 -2.7%
    2010$6,972 +17.2%$549,000 -8%
    2009$5,947 +0.1%$596,500 -6.7%
    2008$5,943 +2.1%$639,000 -3.2%
    2007$5,819 +2.1%$659,800
    2006$5,701 +4.8%$659,800 +9.4%
    2005$5,439 +21.9%$603,000 +41.3%
    2004$4,463 +2%$426,700
    2003$4,374 +8.3%$426,700 +66.9%
    2002$4,040 +24.5%$255,700 -2.8%
    2000$3,245 $263,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02152