Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $175,000

    191 Cox Rd, West Union, OH 45693

    3beds
    1,344sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $130/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Dedicated workshopFunctional layoutAmple room for vehiclesSprawling heavily wooded lot
    This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom residence is tucked away on a sprawling, heavily wooded lot, offering ultimate privacy and a serene natural backdrop. While the home needs some TLC and finishing touches, its solid footprint and functional layout provide a fantastic foundation for a custom renovation. The land around the home is remarkably flat, providing plenty of usable space for gardening, outdoor entertaining, or adding a pole barn. Beyond the clearing, the acreage transitions into lush woodsideal for hiking, exploring, or simply enjoying the local wildlife. Much larger than your standard build, the 2 car detached garage offers ample room for vehicles, a dedicated workshop, or additional storage for equipment and toys. The layout is designed for convenience, waiting for the right owner to bring it back to its full glory. Bring your tools, your vision, and your hiking boots. Properties with this much potential and acreage wont last long! No FHA, USDA or VA financing.
    10 days
    |
    1,245
    |
    105
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Heather J Purtee-Smart 937-217-4656,

    MAX Sells Real Estate, LLC 937-544-6290

    Source: Cincy MLS,MLS#: 1878778MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Cincinnati Area Multiple Listing Service

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bath Adjoins
      • Level: First
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 12 x 14
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Bedroom 4
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 5
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Tub
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Full
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Full
      • Level: First
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Family room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Kitchen
      • Area: 216
      • Dimensions: 18 x 12
      Living room
      • Area: 216
      • Dimensions: 12 x 18
      Office
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,344
      • Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 5 Acres
      • Features: Wooded, 5 to 9.9 Acres
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 1190000053.000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Handyman
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1994

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $130/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $108,100
      • Annual tax amount: $1,520
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Listing terms: No Special Financing
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,636/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$175,000$130/sqft
        Source: Cincy MLS #1878778 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,284 -0.7%$37,840
        2023$1,293 +0.8%$37,840
        2022$1,283 +16%$37,840 +25.7%
        2021$1,106 -2.2%$30,100
        2020$1,131 0%$30,100
        2019$1,131 +13.3%$30,100 +11.1%
        2018$999 +1.7%$27,090
        2017$982 +0.2%$27,090
        2016$981 $27,090 +16%
        2015$981 +19.9%$23,350
        2014$817 -1.1%$23,350
        2013$827 -2.8%$23,350
        2012$851 +1.9%$23,350
        2011$834 -12.7%$23,350 -12.9%
        2009$956 $26,820

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 45693

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent