This beautifully maintained home offers the perfect blend of comfort, efficiency, and modern updates. Featuring a newer roof and numerous upgrades to major systems—including HVAC—this property provides peace of mind for years to come. Step inside to a spacious open-concept main floor, where the kitchen flows seamlessly into the living area—ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The home includes three generously sized bedrooms, offering plenty of space for family, guests, or a home office. Enjoy the benefits of solar panels, helping significantly reduce electricity costs, along with a full-size walkout basement that adds incredible potential for additional living space, recreation, or storage. Outside, you’ll find beautifully landscaped grounds that enhance curb appeal and create a welcoming outdoor environment. This is truly a must-see home that combines value, efficiency, and style—it won’t last long on the market!
For sale
$359,900
191 Slicers Mill Rd, Rising Sun, MD 21911
3beds
1,428sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
0.57 Acres Lot
$338,900 Zestimate®
$252/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious open-concept main floorSolar panelsNewer roofFull-size walkout basementWelcoming outdoor environmentBeautifully landscaped groundsThree generously sized bedrooms
- 4 days |
- 501 |
- 14 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tony Brown 484-667-0525,
Realty One Group Restore 3024636548
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDCC2021266
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
- Area: 952
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,380
- Total interior livable area: 1,428 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,428
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.57 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 0806035388
- Zoning: RR
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $252/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $226,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,461
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$338,900
$319,000 - $356,000
$2,200/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $359,900+26.3%$252/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2023 | Listing removed | $285,000$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2023 | Pending sale | $285,000$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/26/2023 | Listing removed | $285,000$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2023 | Listed for sale | $285,000+46.2%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2019 | Sold | $195,000-9.3%$137/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/19/2005 | Sold | $215,000+43.3%$151/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2005 | Sold | $150,000$105/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,461 +7.5% | $219,400 +4.8% |
| 2024 | $2,290 +4.1% | $209,267 +5.1% |
| 2023 | $2,199 +3.3% | $199,133 +5.4% |
| 2022 | $2,129 +3.9% | $189,000 +5.1% |
| 2021 | $2,050 +4.2% | $179,800 +5.4% |
| 2020 | $1,968 +5.7% | $170,600 +5.7% |
| 2019 | $1,862 | $161,400 |
| 2018 | $1,862 -3.1% | $161,400 |
| 2017 | $1,922 -1.2% | $161,400 -5.5% |
| 2016 | $1,945 +0.1% | $170,800 +0.1% |
| 2015 | $1,942 +8.4% | $170,700 +0.1% |
| 2014 | $1,792 | $170,600 +0.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $170,500 |
| 2012 | -- | $170,500 |
| 2011 | -- | $170,500 -21% |
| 2010 | -- | $215,860 +8.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $198,572 +9.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $181,286 +10.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $164,000 +10.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $147,816 +12.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $131,633 +14% |
| 2004 | -- | $115,450 +5.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $109,156 +6.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $102,863 +6.5% |
| 2001 | -- | $96,570 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,987/mo
Principal & interest
$1744
Property taxes
$243
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21911