Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,195,000

    191 Spring Mountain Rd, Grants Pass, OR 97526

    3beds
    3baths
    3,796sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    2.5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $315/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Formal dining areaImpeccably updatedUpdated kitchenProfessional landscapingSeveral walk in closetsSunken cozy family roomSeparate sitting room
    This impeccably updated 2.5 acreage offers the ultimate lifestyle with rural setting and proximity to all amenities. The paved driveway leads you to professional landscaping with automatic underground sprinkler system. Custom home features 3,116 sq ft with additional 680 sq ft guest quarters. Main home is 3 oversize bedrooms and 2 ½ bathrooms, Updated kitchen, granite counters, tile floor and oversized pantry. Sunken living room, fireplace with new rock surround and soaring ceilings. Formal dining area, wet bar, sunken cozy family room with a new wood stove with new rock surround. Master suite in the upper level with separate sitting room, and several walk in closets. Master bathroom was recently remodeled with new granite counters, double sink, walk in tile shower and tile floor. Full bath was recently remodeled as well. Entertaining your family and guests with the solar heated in-ground pool with automatic cover. A versatile 35 x 52 basketball court (perfect for pickleball.
    257 days
    |
    651
    |
    19
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Windermere Real Estate Southern Oregon 541-476-2000

    Source: Oregon Datashare,MLS#: 220202472MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Fireplace(s), Electric, Heat Pump, Wood
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Instant Hot Water, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Water Softener
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Double Vanity, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Linen Closet, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Great Room, Wood Burning
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,116
      • Total interior livable area: 3,796 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking, Workshop in Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Built-in Barbecue, Fire Pit, Outdoor Kitchen
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Diving Board, Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Pool Cover, Pool Sweep, Solar Heat, Tile
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 2.5 Acres
      • Features: Drip System, Landscaped, Level, Sloped, Sprinkler Timer(s), Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Water Feature, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: R306667
      • Zoning description: R-1-12
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Tile
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1988

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Spring Mountain Subdivision
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Grants Pass

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $315/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,106,000
      • Annual tax amount: $5,807
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 258 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Inclusions: Cooktop, Double Oven, Refrigerator, D/W
      • Exclusions: Refrigerator in Pantry
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,527/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$1,195,000+2.1%$315/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220220616 Report a problem
        3/24/2026Listing removed$1,170,000$308/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220202472 Report a problem
        2/11/2026Pending sale$1,170,000$308/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220202472 Report a problem
        10/31/2025Listing removed$1,170,000$308/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220202472 Report a problem
        9/15/2025Price change$1,170,000-1.3%$308/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220202472 Report a problem
        7/28/2025Price change$1,185,000-0.8%$312/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220202472 Report a problem
        5/23/2025Listed for sale$1,195,000+139%$315/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220202472 Report a problem
        12/10/2014Sold$500,000-3.8%$132/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #102939009 Report a problem
        11/19/2014Pending sale$520,000$137/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX IDEAL BROKERS, INC. #2939009 Report a problem
        10/14/2014Price change$520,000-5.3%$137/sqft
        4/26/2014Price change$549,000-3.5%$145/sqft
        11/13/2013Price change$569,000-1.9%$150/sqft
        6/6/2013Listed for sale$579,900$153/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Ideal Brokers Medford, Inc. #2939009 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,807 +17.2%$712,950 +3%
        2023$4,956 +2.2%$692,190
        2022$4,848 +6.5%$692,190 +6.1%
        2021$4,553 $652,460 +3%
        2020$4,553 +2.9%$633,460 +3%
        2019$4,424 $615,010 +3%
        2018$4,424 +3%$597,100 +3%
        2017$4,294 +18.9%$579,710 +3%
        2016$3,611 $562,830 +3%
        2015$3,611 +6.6%$546,440 +3%
        2014$3,388 +11.1%$530,530 +3%
        2013$3,050 -19.9%$515,080 +2%
        2012$3,809 +5%$505,070 +3%
        2011$3,627 -1.4%$490,360 +3%
        2010$3,680 -3.6%$476,080
        2009$3,816 +4.9%$476,080 +6.1%
        2008$3,639 +1.2%$448,760 +3%
        2007$3,597 +2.5%$435,690 +6.1%
        2005$3,508 +1.7%$410,680 +3%
        2004$3,451 +1.5%$398,720 +3%
        2003$3,399 $387,110 +3%
        2002$3,399 +20.1%$375,840 +3%
        2001$2,830 +34.2%$364,900 -1.7%
        2000$2,109 $371,330

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 97526

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          13 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable