Skip main navigation
Sold for $940,000
  • $940,000

    1910 Brucetown Rd, Clear Brook, VA 22624

    4beds
    4,570sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1755
    6.7 Acres Lot
    $997,700 Zestimate®
    $206/sqft
    $3,131 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $997,700

    $888,000 - $1.12M

    $3,131/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,131/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,131/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,277/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,277/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    **One of a kind!** Introducing the meticulously renovated Historic Timberlake House and Farm, a captivating estate with deep roots in American history. The original portion of this house with split log walls dating 1755 is believed to be Mary Littler’s Tavern; this landmark served as a stop for General Braddock and a young George Washington during the French & Indian Wars. Nestled in the Northern Shenandoah Valley and minutes from I-81, this property offers easy access to Winchester and Dulles Airport, spread across nearly 7 acres of unrestricted land. The main house has been beautifully restored, maintaining its original charm while integrating modern luxuries. It features split log walls, four fireplace accesses, newly renovated bathrooms, refinished original wood floors, herringbone tile floor, shiplap, batten and board, and a kitchen equipped with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a stove pot filler, and wine fridge. Unique features include a secret bookcase leading to a two-story den with a stone fireplace and beamed ceiling, a special doggy shower in one of the bathrooms, and a rear double balcony/porch overlooking the grounds with beautiful sunrise and sunset views. Connected yet separate with a private entrance, the estate includes a bright and airy, fully renovated, 1 BR/1BA 825sf in-law suite with butcher block countertops, stainless steel appliances, an open-concept living area, interior stone wall, private laundry and utilities, and a private rear deck. Currently being rented to traveling healthcare workers, this little gem brings in $2,000/month of consistent and proven rental income. There is an entrance to the apartment from the main house that is currently closed off for privacy, but can be easily reopened. Outdoor amenities include two outbuildings with electricity, one is a newly renovated separate structure with a front porch, dedicated metered electric, a brand new metal roof (2024), oversized windows, and more. With over 600 square ft., it will make a perfect office/gym/craft room/potential future rental, etc. The other building, once used as a 2-story dairy barn, can be used for livestock, a workshop, garage parking for 3 cars in the upper-level 1000+ square foot space The estate includes a 3/4-acre shared pond with your own private dock sitting at the rear of the property and an additional hayfield to be used for your choosing. The paved circular driveway has two entrances, and you’ll also find a smokehouse, woodshed, and additional storage shed in the parking area, plus a 50 amp RV hookup. Recent improvements & enhancements include: newly painted throughout interior of house and apartment, new carpet in the family room, renovated apartment kitchen, two new water heaters, updated glass, wood, and pocket doors, updated water system including water softener and iron breaker, new septic pump tank, and more! This property is not just a home but a conservation piece, perfectly blending historical significance with contemporary comfort and luxury. Ready to move in, the Timberlake House awaits those who value heritage and modernity equally. The home recently appraised for $1,000,000. An enhanced home warranty is transferable as well.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Andy Werner 301-252-4770,

    RE/MAX Realty Services

    Bought with:

    Sara Williams, WVS220302250

    CENTURY 21 New Millennium

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFV2020432MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Baseboard, Wood Stove, Electric, Wood
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Heat Pump, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Heater, Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher, Water Treat System, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level, Has Laundry, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Built-in Features, Attic, Dining Area, Exposed Beams, Family Room Off Kitchen, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Other, 2 Story Ceilings, Plaster Walls, 9'+ Ceilings
    • Flooring: Tile/Brick, Hardwood, Carpet, Wood
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 4
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,570
    • Total interior livable area: 4,570 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 4,570
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
    • Exterior features: Lighting, Rain Gutters, Play Equipment, Balcony
    Lot
    • Size: 6.70 Acres
    • Features: Fishing Available, Level, Rural, Unrestricted
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 34 A 24C
    • Zoning: RA
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Farmhouse/National Folk,Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Crawl Space, Stone, Other
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Very Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1755

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/30/2024Sold$940,000-1.1%$206/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFV2020432 Report a problem
    9/23/2024Contingent$950,000$208/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFV2020432 Report a problem
    8/10/2024Listed for sale$950,000-4.5%$208/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFV2020432 Report a problem
    8/6/2024Contingent$995,000$218/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFV2020432 Report a problem
    7/24/2024Listed for sale$995,000+15.7%$218/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFV2020432 Report a problem
    3/24/2023Sold$860,000-4.4%$188/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFV2010548 Report a problem
    1/28/2023Pending sale$900,000$197/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFV2010548 Report a problem
    1/7/2023Listed for sale$900,000+85.6%$197/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFV2010548 Report a problem
    2/15/2019Sold$485,000-7.4%$106/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/16/2018Pending sale$524,000$115/sqft
    Source: ERA OakCrest Realty, Inc. #1002149806 Report a problem
    8/2/2018Listed for sale$524,000+66.3%$115/sqft
    12/6/2012Sold$315,000-12.3%$69/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/3/2012Price change$359,000-2.7%$79/sqft
    Source: A New Century Realty #FV7688822 Report a problem
    11/12/2011Price change$369,000-5.1%$81/sqft
    Source: A New Century Realty #FV7688822 Report a problem
    9/16/2011Listed for sale$389,000+30.5%$85/sqft
    Source: A New Century Realty #FV7688822 Report a problem
    5/7/2001Sold$298,000+549.2%$65/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/27/1999Sold$45,900$10/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,191 +30.2%$664,700 +38.3%
    2024$2,451 $480,600
    2023$2,451 +96.4%$480,600 +17.5%
    2022$1,248 $409,100
    2021$1,248 -40.8%$409,100 +18.4%
    2020$2,107 -50%$345,400
    2019$4,214 +112.4%$345,400 +6.2%
    2018$1,984 +1.7%$325,300
    2017$1,952 +7.5%$325,300 +7.5%
    2016$1,815 +7.1%$302,500
    2015$1,694 +74.3%$302,500 +3.8%
    2014$972 $291,400
    2013-- $291,400 -12.3%
    2012-- $332,300
    2011-- $332,300 -10%
    2010-- $369,400
    2009-- $369,400 -4.7%
    2008-- $387,700
    2007-- $387,700
    2006-- $387,700
    2005-- $387,700 +14.2%
    2003-- $339,400
    2002-- $339,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22624