Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $30K (5/3)
    $799,000

    1913 Alga Rd Unit A, Carlsbad, CA 92009

    2beds
    1,436sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1974
    -- sqft lot
    $794,300 Zestimate®
    $556/sqft
    $440/mo HOA

    What's special

    Modern upgradesCozy fireplacePeaceful outlooksStylish turnkeyBright welcoming atmospherePrivate front patioOpen-concept floor plan
    Stylish, turnkey, and ideally located—1913 Alga Rd, Unit A is a rare opportunity in the heart of La Costa. This beautifully remodeled townhome offers light-filled living, modern upgrades, and exceptional community amenities, making it equally attractive as a primary residence or a smart investment. The open-concept floor plan features vaulted ceilings, a cozy fireplace, and an updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances, generous cabinetry, and effortless flow into the main living space. Natural light pours in throughout, creating a bright, welcoming atmosphere. Enjoy indoor-outdoor living with a private front patio and an upstairs balcony off the primary suite—perfect for morning coffee or evening relaxation. Upstairs, the spacious primary bedroom includes an en-suite bath and peaceful outlooks, while the secondary bedroom, also en-suite, is ideal for guests, a home office, or flex living. Additional highlights include in-unit laundry and assigned, covered, parking. Set within a resort-style community, residents enjoy access to two pools, two spas, three saunas, BBQ areas, tennis and pickleball courts—a true Southern California lifestyle with low-maintenance living. All of this is just minutes from La Costa Town Square, top-rated schools, beaches, golf, dining, and scenic trails, with easy freeway access for commuters. Whether you’re looking for a move-in-ready home or a strong rental opportunity in a highly desirable area, this La Costa townhome delivers on location, lifestyle, and long-term value.
    104 days
    |
    1,258
    |
    66
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kelli T Miller DRE #01840131 858-784-1674,

    Compass,

    Scott Woodruff DRE #02101109 949-212-2492,

    Compass

    Source: SDMLS,MLS#: 260002240MLS LogoOriginating MLS: San Diego Association of REALTOR

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Forced Air Unit
      Cooling
      • Central Forced Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Stove, Electric Cooking
      • Laundry: Electric
      Features
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: FP in Living Room, FP in Primary BR
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,436
      • Total interior livable area: 1,436 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Assigned, Community Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: 2 Story
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: Below Ground, Community/Common
      • Spa features: Community/Common
      • Fencing: Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 2.92 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2151700316
      • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE
      • Zoning description: R-1:SINGLE

Condition
      • Year built: 1974

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Sewer Connected
      • Water: Meter on Property

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: LA COSTA
      HOA
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Exterior (Landscaping), Exterior Bldg Maintenance, Other/Remarks, Trash Pickup
      • HOA fee: $440 monthly
      • HOA name: Keystone Pacific Properti
      Location
      • Region: Carlsbad

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $556/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $631,488
      • Annual tax amount: $7,358
      • Date on market: 1/29/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $794,300

        $755,000 - $834,000

        $4,089/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Price change$799,000-3.6%$556/sqft
        Source: SDMLS #260002240 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Price change$829,000-1.2%$577/sqft
        Source: SDMLS #260002240 Report a problem
        3/9/2026Price change$839,000-1.3%$584/sqft
        Source: SDMLS #260002240 Report a problem
        1/30/2026Listed for sale$850,000$592/sqft
        Source: SDMLS #260002240 Report a problem
        1/28/2026Listing removed$850,000$592/sqft
        Source: SDMLS #250044702 Report a problem
        11/26/2025Listed for sale$850,000+53.2%$592/sqft
        Source: SDMLS #250044702 Report a problem
        6/22/2018Sold$555,000+0.9%$386/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/30/2018Listed for sale$550,000$383/sqft
        Source: Compass #180025541 Report a problem
        5/30/2018Pending sale$550,000$383/sqft
        Source: Compass #180025541 Report a problem
        5/14/2018Listed for sale$550,000+37.5%$383/sqft
        Source: Compass #180025541 Report a problem
        10/6/2017Sold$400,000-3.6%$279/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/13/2017Listed for sale$415,000+38.3%$289/sqft
        Source: Sandicor, Inc. #170046796 Report a problem
        7/31/2013Sold$300,000-3.2%$209/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/23/2013Listed for sale$309,900+19.7%$216/sqft
        Source: Bay Shore Real Estate #130032117 Report a problem
        9/23/2010Sold$259,000$180/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/10/2010Price change$259,000-7.3%$180/sqft
        Source: Cali-Land, Inc. #100032310 Report a problem
        6/19/2010Price change$279,500-6.7%$195/sqft
        Source: Cali-Land, Inc. #100032310 Report a problem
        5/30/2010Listed for sale$299,500+46.8%$209/sqft
        Source: Cali-Land, Inc. #100032310 Report a problem
        4/30/2010Sold$204,000-51.2%$142/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/14/2005Sold$418,000+72.4%$291/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/10/2002Sold$242,500+98.8%$169/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/16/1998Sold$122,000$85/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,358 +4.2%$631,488 +2%
        2024$7,063 +1.4%$619,107 +2%
        2023$6,969 +2.1%$606,968 +2%
        2022$6,826 +1.3%$595,068 +2%
        2021$6,738 +1.2%$583,401 +1%
        2020$6,661 +8.2%$577,420 +2%
        2019$6,159 +31.3%$566,099 +41.5%
        2018$4,689 +25.7%$400,000 +26.2%
        2017$3,729 +3.8%$316,870 +2%
        2016$3,592 +1.3%$310,658 +1.5%
        2015$3,546 +2.4%$305,993 +2%
        2014$3,463 $300,000 +15.8%
        2013-- $259,000
        2012-- $259,000
        2011-- $259,000 +1.2%
        2010-- $256,000
        2009-- $256,000 -20%
        2008-- $320,000 -24.9%
        2007-- $426,360 +2%
        2006-- $418,000 +62.6%
        2005-- $257,005 +2%
        2004-- $251,967 +1.9%
        2003-- $247,350 +90.7%
        2002-- $129,700 +2%
        2001-- $127,158

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Rancho La Costa

          Getting around

          67 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          26 / 100
          Some Transit
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable