This exceptional 22-acre property blends luxury, craftsmanship, and outdoor living. Enjoy an oversized outdoor kitchen, covered patio for effortless entertaining, large workshop, 40x50 open barn/storage building with hog pen, and a picturesque pond. The property also includes four separately surveyed parcels, offering flexibility for future sale, development, or added privacy. Inside, custom finishes shine throughout, including rich hickory flooring and a stunning 4-inch solid granite island with hand-chiseled edges. The kitchen features custom cabinetry, high-end Fulgor Milano appliances, and striking black iron lighting and shelving. With 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, dedicated office space, and a separate hangout area, the home is designed for both everyday living and entertaining. Numerous updates, including a significant addition, have been completed.
For sale
Price cut: $40K (5/12)
$885,000
1913 Rocky Step Rd, Scott Depot, WV 25560
4beds
2,800sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2015
22.31 Acres Lot
$923,800 Zestimate®
$316/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Picturesque pondCustom finishes shine throughoutCustom cabinetryRich hickory flooringLarge workshopOversized outdoor kitchenHigh-end fulgor milano appliances
- 38 days |
- 1,989 |
- 161 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Josie Moore,
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Central 304-201-7653
Source: KVBR,MLS#: 282921
Originating MLS: Kanawha Valley Board of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Primary Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12.03x14.11
Bedroom 2
- Description: Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13.10x11.07
Bedroom 3
- Description: Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 10.08x11.09
Bedroom 4
- Description: Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 20x10
Den
- Description: Den
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11x10
Dining room
- Description: Dining Room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 0x0
Great room
- Description: Great Room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 42x24
Kitchen
- Description: Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 0x0
Living room
- Description: Living Room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 0x0
Other
- Description: Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 5.07x11.09
Other
- Description: Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11x10
Recreation
- Description: Rec Room
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 12x10
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Wet Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Cable TV
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Basement: None,Sump Pump
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,800 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Breezeway, Patio, Storage
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 22.31 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Storage
- Parcel number: 100204001100020000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Brick
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2015
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $316/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $339,100
- Annual tax amount: $2,572
- Date on market: 4/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 40 days
Estimated market value
$923,800
$878,000 - $970,000
$2,803/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $885,000-4.3%$316/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $925,000+21.7%$330/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2022 | Sold | $760,000+1.3%$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/6/2022 | Pending sale | $749,999$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/25/2022 | Listed for sale | $749,999+328.6%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2010 | Sold | $175,000$63/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,572 +21.8% | $203,460 +8.6% |
| 2024 | $2,112 +8.3% | $187,380 +16.8% |
| 2023 | $1,950 +2.2% | $160,440 +1.4% |
| 2022 | $1,908 | $158,280 +11.6% |
| 2021 | -- | $141,780 +1.6% |
| 2020 | -- | $139,560 +31.3% |
| 2019 | $1,305 +1.6% | $106,260 +1.8% |
| 2018 | $1,284 +11.4% | $104,340 +12.3% |
| 2017 | $1,153 +5.4% | $92,940 +6% |
| 2016 | $1,094 | $87,660 +3.3% |
| 2015 | $1,094 -2.3% | $84,840 -4.7% |
| 2014 | $1,119 +5.9% | $89,040 |
| 2013 | $1,057 | $89,040 +6.5% |
| 2012 | $1,057 +0.1% | $83,640 |
| 2011 | $1,055 -0.1% | $83,640 |
| 2010 | $1,057 +12.3% | $83,640 |
| 2009 | $941 | $83,640 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 25560
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Eastbrook Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 1.7 mi
- 10/10Winfield Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 3.8 mi
- 10/10Winfield High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.1 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Winfield
- Middle: Winfield
- High: Winfield
Source: KVBR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- West Virginia