Skip main navigation
Sold for $900,000
  • $900,000

    1914 Ruxton Rd, Baltimore, MD 21204

    5beds
    3,078sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1896
    1.35 Acres Lot
    $1,198,800 Zestimate®
    $292/sqft
    $4,354 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,198,800

    $1.14M - $1.26M

    $4,354/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,354/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,354/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,579/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,579/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Major price adjustment. 1914 Ruxton Road is one of the area's most iconic homes, perched with quiet grandeur above Ruxton Road. Originally conceived as a summer retreat by the esteemed Baltimore architect James Wyatt of Wyatt & Nolting, this Victorian-era beauty, clad in rich brown cedar shake shingles and dressed with green-and-white striped awnings, exudes the charm of a Nantucket seaside escape. A circular driveway, lined with azaleas, rhododendrons, and cheerful jonquils, welcomes guests onto the expansive porches, one at each end of the living room, where summer breezes drift through bringing wafts of sweetly scented air. Inside, the living room is a treasure trove of craftsmanship, with two bay windows framing a wood-burning fireplace, warm pine floors underfoot, and exquisite beamed coffered ceilings adorned with hand-carved moldings. Heart pine flooring continues throughout all three levels. The dining room is a favorite gathering space where the current owners create a dreamlike, candlelit setting for many celebrations. Just beyond, the cozy family room invites quiet moments and lively conversations. In the kitchen, warmth radiates from heated floors, while antiqued buff-colored cabinetry, honed granite countertops, and a custom hammered stainless steel farmhouse sink add a touch of rustic elegance. A breakfast bar beckons for morning coffee, and just steps away, the mudroom and laundry room provide a practical yet charming entry point. Upstairs, three bedrooms and a second-floor office/family room with its own fireplace offer inviting retreats. The primary suite boasts a spacious sitting area, two generous closets, and an en-suite bath featuring custom tile, a clawfoot tub, and a large shower. The third floor is bathed in natural light, featuring two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and a spacious great room with an entire wall of built-ins. Out back, a deck and hot tub overlook the lush 1.35 acre lot, where perennial gardens and towering trees paint a picturesque landscape. Whether dining al fresco on the porch or sipping a cool drink as the day fades, the setting is nothing short of magical. This architectural gem is a piece of history in a premier Ruxton location, offering easy access to major highways, Blue Ribbon schools, and shopping. Central air conditioning on 2nd and 3rd floors only.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Karen Hubble Bisbee 443-838-0438,

    Hubble Bisbee Christie's International Real Estate,

    Co-Listing Agent: Lynn C Plack 410-340-2939,

    Hubble Bisbee Christie's International Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Maureen Lalley, 531876

    Hubble Bisbee Christie's International Real Estate

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2157946MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring - Wood, Fireplace - Wood Burning
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 196 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 14
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - Wood
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 13
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - Wood
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 154 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 14
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring - Wood
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 11
    Bedroom 5
    • Features: Flooring - Wood
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 99 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9 X 11
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Flooring - Wood, Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Stall Shower
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 13
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - Wood, Bathroom - Tub Shower
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - Wood, Bathroom - Stall Shower
    • Level: Upper
    Den
    • Features: Flooring - Wood, Built-in Features
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 196 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 14
    Den
    • Features: Flooring - Wood, Fireplace - Gas
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 154 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 14
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Wood, Fireplace - Gas
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 196 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 14
    Half bath
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Granite Counters, Breakfast Bar
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 13
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 48 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 6 X 8
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Wood, Fireplace - Wood Burning
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 416 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 X 26
    Recreation room
    • Features: Flooring - Wood, Built-in Features, Cedar Closet(s)
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 240 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 20
    Sitting room
    • Features: Flooring - Wood, Fireplace - Gas
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 135 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9 X 15
    Appliances
    • Included: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Cooktop, Double Oven, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Crown Molding, Chair Railings, Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Wainscotting, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Beamed Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Windows: Bay/Bow, Skylight(s), Palladian
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access,Windows
    • Number of fireplaces: 4
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Gas/Propane
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,353
    • Total interior livable area: 3,078 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,078
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Four
    • Stories: 4
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck
    • Exterior features: Awning(s), Water Fountains
    • Pool features: None
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Bath
    Lot
    • Size: 1.35 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 04090908800190
    • Zoning: RES
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Victorian
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Shake Siding, Stone
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Slate
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1896

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/13/2026Sold$900,000-26.5%$292/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2157946 Report a problem
    4/23/2026Pending sale$1,225,000$398/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2157946 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Listed for sale$1,225,000$398/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2157946 Report a problem
    12/29/2025Listing removed$1,225,000$398/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2119450 Report a problem
    8/8/2025Price change$1,225,000-5.6%$398/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2119450 Report a problem
    5/2/2025Price change$1,298,000-7.2%$422/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2119450 Report a problem
    3/6/2025Listed for sale$1,398,000+161.3%$454/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2119450 Report a problem
    7/1/1994Sold$535,000$174/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,477 +10.7%$1,001,200 +7.7%
    2024$11,269 +8.3%$929,767 +8.3%
    2023$10,403 +9.1%$858,333 +9.1%
    2022$9,537 +0.5%$786,900 +0.5%
    2021$9,490 +0.5%$782,967 +0.5%
    2020$9,442 +0.5%$779,033 +0.5%
    2019$9,394 +4.1%$775,100 +4.1%
    2018$9,024 +4.3%$744,567 +4.3%
    2017$8,654 -2.4%$714,033 +4.5%
    2016$8,870 $683,500
    2015$8,870 $683,500
    2014$8,870 $683,500 -6.1%
    2013-- $727,900
    2012-- $727,900
    2011-- $727,900 -16.2%
    2010-- $868,800 +9.7%
    2009-- $792,050 +10.7%
    2008-- $715,300 +12%
    2007-- $638,550 +3.6%
    2006-- $616,562 +3.7%
    2005-- $594,576 +3.8%
    2004-- $572,590 +1.3%
    2003-- $565,330 +1.3%
    2002-- $558,070 +1.3%
    2001-- $550,810

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21204