Skip main navigation
Sold for $60,000
  • $60,000

    1914 S 16th St, Springfield, IL 62703

    4beds
    1,256sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1951
    6,080 Square Feet Lot
    $60,000 Zestimate®
    $48/sqft
    $1,273 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $60,000

    $57,000 - $63,000

    $1,273/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,273/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,273/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $353/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $353/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Versatile opportunity! This spacious 4 bed, 1 bath home is perfect as a rental investment or owner-occupied residence. With generous living space and strong rental potential.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jami R Winchester Mobl:217-306-1000,

    The Real Estate Group, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Kory Price, 475121579

    Keller Williams Capital

    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1042856MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 14ft 0in x 13ft 0in
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10ft 0in x 10ft 0in
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 10ft 0in x 10ft 0in
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 9ft 0in x 9ft 0in
    Other
    • Area: 0
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 15ft 0in x 13ft 0in
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12ft 0in x 12ft 0in
    Main level
    • Area: 956
    Upper level
    • Area: 300
    Heating
    • Gravity
    Appliances
    • Included: Range
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,256
    • Total interior livable area: 1,256 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Paved
    Lot
    • Size: 6,080 sqft
    • Dimensions: 40 x 152
    • Features: Level, Other
    Details
    • Parcel number: 22030282005

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1951

DateEventPrice
    5/4/2026Sold$60,000-3.2%$48/sqft
    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #CA1042856 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Pending sale$62,000$49/sqft
    4/8/2026Listed for sale$62,000+281.5%$49/sqft
    7/10/2025Listing removed$1,720$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/5/2025Listed for rent$1,720+52.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/20/2025Listing removed$1,125$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/16/2025Listed for rent$1,125$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/12/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/13/2023Listed for rent$1,125$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/15/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/11/2023Listed for rent$1,125$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/31/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/2/2023Listed for rent$1,125+4.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/19/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    5/18/2022Price change$1,075-2.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    5/3/2022Listed for rent$1,100$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    4/27/2012Sold$16,250-18.8%$13/sqft
    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #CA110323 Report a problem
    11/2/2007Sold$20,000$16/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$566 +4%$6,733 +9.5%
    2023$544 +7.9%$6,150 +9.3%
    2022$504 +3.4%$5,625 +3.9%
    2021$487 +2%$5,415 -0.1%
    2020$478 -4.5%$5,423 +0.4%
    2019$500 $5,404 -8.7%
    2018$500 +14.9%$5,922 +14%
    2017$435 +2%$5,194 +1.5%
    2016$427 +1%$5,118 +1.2%
    2015$423 -5.8%$5,057 +0.7%
    2014$449 +2.3%$5,024 -7.2%
    2013$439 +2%$5,416
    2012$430 -3.4%$5,416
    2011$445 +2.6%$5,416 -4.8%
    2010$434 -11%$5,690 -12.4%
    2009$488 -27.8%$6,494 -29.1%
    2008$676 -1%$9,156 +2.5%
    2007$683 +1.6%$8,934 +3.8%
    2006$672 $8,606

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62703