Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $225,000

    19156 Howe Rd, Strongsville, OH 44136

    3beds
    2,042sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    0.64 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $110/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private primary ensuiteComfortable and functional layoutEgress walkout full basementFamily roomEat-in kitchen
    Offer deadline 4/19/2026 by 5:00 PM! Discover the incredible potential in this 3-bdrm, 2-full-bath ranch w/almost 1,400 sq ft, situated on a spacious .64-acre lot in Strongsville. With solid bones, this home presents a wonderful opportunity for buyers looking to add their personal touch & build instant equity. Lovingly owned by the same family since it was built, it's truly a diamond in the rough, ready for its next chapter. Inside, you'll find a comfortable & functional layout featuring an eat-in kitchen, family room, and separate living room, along with 3 bedrooms & 2 full baths, including a private Primary Ensuite. All kitchen appliances will remain, making the transition even easier for the next owner. A 3-ZONE HYDRONIC HEATING SYSTEM provides efficient and comfortable temperature control, and a new Central A/C in 2021. The septic-to-public sewer conversion was completed in 2022, a valuable upgrade for future homeowners. One of the home's standout features is the egress walkout full basement, offering excellent potential to create additional living space. The basement already includes glass block daylight windows and a rough-in for a full bathroom, making it ideal for finishing into a recreation room, guest suite, or extended living area. Car enthusiasts, hobbyists, or anyone needing extra storage will appreciate the ATTACHED 2-CAR GARAGE, PLUS an additional DETACHED 2-CAR GARAGE located behind the home; perfect for vehicles, a workshop, or additional storage. Additional improvements include exterior waterproofing (2005), a sliding door replacement (2004), and a security system. There are hardwood floors under the carpets. With some vision, renovations, and updates, this property could truly shine and become a wonderful home for a new family to enjoy for years to come. BEING SOLD AS-IS, no FHA or VA offers. This is a rare opportunity to transform a well-located ranch into something special while enjoying the space, flexibility, and value it offers!!
    32 days
    |
    619
    |
    16
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Gregory Erlanger christinemanzo1@gmail.com,

    Keller Williams Citywide

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5201334MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas, Hot Water, Other, Steam
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space,Daylight,Partial,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,042
      • Total interior livable area: 2,042 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,392
      • Finished area below ground: 650

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.64 Acres
      • Dimensions: 75 x 370
      Details
      • Parcel number: 39731009
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
      Condition
      • Year built: 1970

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $110/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $250,900
      • Annual tax amount: $4,232
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 7 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/20/2026Pending sale$225,000$110/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5201334 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$225,000+112.3%$110/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5201334 Report a problem
        8/14/1998Sold$106,000$52/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,123 +6.8%$87,820 +42.5%
        2023$3,860 +0.7%$61,640
        2022$3,832 +0.8%$61,640
        2021$3,801 +7.9%$61,640 +22%
        2020$3,523 +0.7%$50,540
        2019$3,499 +12.7%$50,540
        2018$3,104 +4.7%$50,540 +13.1%
        2017$2,965 +1.9%$44,700
        2016$2,911 $44,700
        2015$2,911 -2.4%$44,700
        2014$2,983 +1.5%$44,700
        2013$2,940 +3.8%$44,700
        2012$2,833 -3.2%$44,700 -6%
        2011$2,926 -0.3%$47,570
        2010$2,935 +0.6%$47,570
        2009$2,919 -3.3%$47,570 -8%
        2008$3,020 +3.7%$51,700
        2007$2,912 +11%$51,700
        2006$2,623 -0.5%$51,700 +5%
        2005$2,636 +1.2%$49,250
        2004$2,605 +5%$49,250
        2003$2,481 +6.4%$49,250 +7.5%
        2002$2,332 -49.3%$45,820
        2001$4,600 -0.1%$45,820
        2000$4,605 $45,820

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 44136

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable